View Poll Results: Who deserves the Game Ball tonight?

Voters
31. You may not vote on this poll
  • Jarrett Jack

    7 22.58%
  • Troy Murphy

    20 64.52%
  • Marquis Daniels

    0 0%
  • T.J. Ford

    0 0%
  • Travis Diener

    12 38.71%
  • Roy Hibbert

    0 0%
Multiple Choice Poll.
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

  1. #1
    Denim Chicken duke dynamite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bloomington
    Posts
    13,373
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    I'm kind of going to mix it up a little here this time. We had a great effort by many players tonight.

    Here is the box score for reference. Take your pick. You can choose more than one.

    INDIANA PACERS
    STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
    Roy Hibbert, C163-60-01-10600224+37
    T.J. Ford, PG264-110-03-40193022+1211
    Marquis Daniels, SG337-181-23-40442022+2118
    Jarrett Jack, PG3910-190-46-62734002+1726
    Troy Murphy, PF308-124-63-331062213+1123

    Travis Diener, PG216-85-61-10132011-118
    Last edited by duke dynamite; 03-04-2009 at 01:26 AM.

  2. #2
    We need John Wall. Thesterovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    962

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Murph. Look at his stats and his field goal percentage. He is such a beast.
    "I keep wondering the same thing. Last week they had the 4th worst record in the league, had an 11.9 percent chance of winning the lottery and were in line to land a franchise type player like Derrick Favors or DeMarcus Cousins. This week? They have a 1.7 percent chance of winning the lottery, have the 8th worst record and are in line to draft Cole Aldrich or Greg Monroe. Way to go Jim O'Brien. Rest Danny Granger the rest of the season (if it isn't too late) and give Josh McRoberts lots of minutes. That ought to do it." - Chad Ford on winning meaningless games

    Way to go Jim, you may have just put our franchise back another 4+ years.

  3. #3
    '12 PD Sunshiner awardee Kemo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    A-Town , Indiana
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,991

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Murphy with Travis a very close second .. then honorable mention Jack

    I say the WHOLE TEAM deserves the gameball tonight, cause we were a very cohesive team tonight , both on offense AND defense.. and it got us the WIN..
    .
    .
    so my vote is to the TEAM
    .
    .
    Quote Originally Posted by naptownmenace View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Plumlee reminds me of a young Dale Davis. Good rebounding and he contests shots well on defense and his offensive game is very raw just like DD's was coming out of college.
    "If my answers frighten you, then you should cease asking scary questions."

  4. #4
    Jimmy did what Jimmy did Bball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    20,496

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    I'm a team guy. Any time you can recognize the team you should do it.
    Nuntius was right. I was wrong. Frank Vogel has retained his job.

    ------

    "A player who makes a team great is more valuable than a great player. Losing yourself in the group, for the good of the group, thatís teamwork."

    -John Wooden

  5. #5
    Denim Chicken duke dynamite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bloomington
    Posts
    13,373
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Quote Originally Posted by Kemo View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Murphy with Travis a very close second .. then honorable mention Jack

    I say the WHOLE TEAM deserves the gameball tonight, cause we were a very cohesive team tonight , both on offense AND defense.. and it got us the WIN..
    .
    .
    so my vote is to the TEAM
    .
    .
    Quote Originally Posted by Bball View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'm a team guy. Any time you can recognize the team you should do it.
    Yep. That's why I gave you guys the choice. I'd kinda lost a little interest in getting ripped over chosing just one player in games like this. lol

  6. #6
    Yeah, I'm a Pacers fan. MyFavMartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    In the Washington DC area
    Posts
    4,322
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Murphy but for the record, the last one should have gone to Foster.

  7. #7
    The light, not the lie. kester99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Disgusta, GA
    Posts
    8,866
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    I vote for the 8-12 shooting.
    [~]) ... Cheers! Go Pacers!

  8. #8
    We need John Wall. Thesterovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    962

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Just wondering, what does Rasho do for us? Does he set picks, rebound, screens, or just his jumpshot? I really get mad when I see him on the floor sometimes.
    "I keep wondering the same thing. Last week they had the 4th worst record in the league, had an 11.9 percent chance of winning the lottery and were in line to land a franchise type player like Derrick Favors or DeMarcus Cousins. This week? They have a 1.7 percent chance of winning the lottery, have the 8th worst record and are in line to draft Cole Aldrich or Greg Monroe. Way to go Jim O'Brien. Rest Danny Granger the rest of the season (if it isn't too late) and give Josh McRoberts lots of minutes. That ought to do it." - Chad Ford on winning meaningless games

    Way to go Jim, you may have just put our franchise back another 4+ years.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Age
    23
    Posts
    1,272

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Travis deserves this.

  10. #10
    Yeah, I'm a Pacers fan. MyFavMartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    In the Washington DC area
    Posts
    4,322
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Quote Originally Posted by Thesterovic View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Just wondering, what does Rasho do for us? Does he set picks, rebound, screens, or just his jumpshot? I really get mad when I see him on the floor sometimes.
    I think he shows Roy how to use his size in certain situations. There was a switchoff were Bobby Jackson was on Hibbert and Roy didn't immediately post him up - he was already in the post.

    Ford drew the foul on Thompson but JOB put in Rasho right then... rightfully so.

    Roy's good but still learning and making some mistakes.

  11. #11
    We need John Wall. Thesterovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    962

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Quote Originally Posted by iPACER View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I think he shows Roy how to use his size in certain situations. There was a switchoff were Bobby Jackson was on Hibbert and Roy didn't immediately post him up - he was already in the post.

    Ford drew the foul on Thompson but JOB put in Rasho right then... rightfully so.

    Roy's good but still learning and making some mistakes.

    Yeah kinda like he Marc Gasol matchup right? I think you can guess what I am going to say next. It starts with a P and ends with a LAY MCROBERTS. lol.
    "I keep wondering the same thing. Last week they had the 4th worst record in the league, had an 11.9 percent chance of winning the lottery and were in line to land a franchise type player like Derrick Favors or DeMarcus Cousins. This week? They have a 1.7 percent chance of winning the lottery, have the 8th worst record and are in line to draft Cole Aldrich or Greg Monroe. Way to go Jim O'Brien. Rest Danny Granger the rest of the season (if it isn't too late) and give Josh McRoberts lots of minutes. That ought to do it." - Chad Ford on winning meaningless games

    Way to go Jim, you may have just put our franchise back another 4+ years.

  12. #12
    Yeah, I'm a Pacers fan. MyFavMartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    In the Washington DC area
    Posts
    4,322
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Quote Originally Posted by Thesterovic View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yeah kinda like he Marc Gasol matchup right? I think you can guess what I am going to say next. It starts with a P and ends with a LAY MCROBERTS. lol.
    Didn't matter cause Rasho wasn't in for long and was replaced with Graham when the Kings went with small ball.

    I think JOB was subing for Roy with whoever he first saw on the bench w/ Roy's mistake. Could have been me if I was sitting in the right spot.

  13. #13
    Member jeffg-body's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Anderson, IN
    Posts
    3,596
    Mood

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    I had to go with Murph after that dunk.

  14. #14

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Quote Originally Posted by Thesterovic View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Just wondering, what does Rasho do for us? Does he set picks, rebound, screens, or just his jumpshot? I really get mad when I see him on the floor sometimes.
    Rasho is the best screen setting big man on the team by far. He also is a great passer- second in the NBA in assists per game for centers when he plays only 18 minutes a game.He and Jeff are also the only regular rotation guys with FG% above .500.

  15. #15
    Play McRoberts and Price! BRushWithDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Johnson's Bay, Lake Wawasee
    Age
    28
    Posts
    5,357

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Quote Originally Posted by tonythetiger View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Rasho is the best screen setting big man on the team by far. He also is a great passer- second in the NBA in assists per game for centers when he plays only 18 minutes a game.He and Jeff are also the only regular rotation guys with FG% above .500.
    Your pro-Rasho to non-Rasho related posts ratio isn't very good.
    "I had to take her down like Chris Brown."

    -Lance Stephenson

  16. #16
    Member Speed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brownsburg
    Posts
    8,619

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Marquis also did a nice job on Kevin Martin.

  17. #17
    Denim Chicken duke dynamite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bloomington
    Posts
    13,373
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: The Game Ball 3.3.09 - You Decide!

    Quote Originally Posted by BRushWithDeath View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Your pro-Rasho to non-Rasho related posts ratio isn't very good.
    Easy...

Similar Threads

  1. Defining toughness in a basketball player
    By Unclebuck in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-07-2009, 04:23 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-02-2009, 10:43 PM
  3. The story ESPN doesn't want you to know- Foxsports
    By Suaveness in forum Market Square (General Non-Sports Discussion)
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 01-16-2009, 01:10 PM
  4. Odd thoughts about the Miami game
    By Peck in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 68
    Last Post: 11-02-2008, 09:34 PM
  5. Draft Express - NBA Player Scouting Reports
    By OakMoses in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-30-2008, 06:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •