Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 74

Thread: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

  1. #1

    Default Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    What a great game. We might have been a little lucky seeing as they missed a lot of wide open 3's.

  2. #2
    International Counter bellisimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Age
    32
    Posts
    9,113

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    im happy that we are not giving up...that is the main thing that i have noticed from all the recent games...

  3. #3
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,657

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    What a hell of a win. Beating a 16-4 team on their home court, and while being down as much as 15, but still coming back.

    Great win!
    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  4. #4
    Member #31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,811

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Awesome game, everybody did their share... 7 players with double digits!

    And oh.. Danny & Tinsley =

  5. #5
    Member ilive4sports's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    6,876

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    One minute i checked the box score and we were down by more than 10, next minute we are down by 3 at the end of the third i believe. Good win against a good team.

  6. #6
    White and Nerdy Anthem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    23,747

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Great game by Tinsley and Granger. I was actually pissed at Granger in the first half, but he came strong in the second.

    Marquis Daniels is about a billion times better when he gets to be on the floor with Tinsley instead of being his backup. I don't like Quis as a backup PG, but he's just fine as a backup SG.
    Welcome to Pacers Digest! New around here? Here are three tips for making the forum a great place to talk about Pacers basketball.

    • Log in. Even if you want to read instead of post, it's helpful because it lets you:
    • Change your signature options. You can hide all signatures by choosing "Settings" (top right) then "General Settings" (middle left) and unchecking the box "Show Signatures" (in the "Thread Display Options" area).
    • Create an ignore list. I know it may seem unneighborly. But you're here to talk about the Pacers, not argue with someone who's just looking for an argument. Most of the regular users on here make use (at least occasionally) of the "Ignore" feature. Just go to "Settings" -> "Edit Ignore List" and add the names.

    Enjoy your time at PD!

  7. #7
    It Might Be a Soft J JayRedd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Age
    34
    Posts
    12,158

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Didn't see any of it as I'm just getting home now...But impressive.

    Very big W.
    Read my Pacers blog:
    8points9seconds.com

    Follow my twitter:

    @8pts9secs


  8. #8
    A Magical Place Hoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Greenwood
    Posts
    4,559
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    I really don't see how they have the record they do. DH is a monster (he needs to be tested for steroids ), but they don't have that great of talent overall and not much of a bench IMO. We have as much talent as them, except for DH.
    "Just look at the flowers ........ BANG"

  9. #9
    Intuition over Integers McKeyFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Free Lance!
    Posts
    8,170

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Quote Originally Posted by TheDoddage View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    What a great game. We might have been a little lucky seeing as they missed a lot of wide open 3's.
    They were 33 percent. Not too bad. It's just that they made them all in the first quarter, then settled down.

    This was a real win for us, not some strange fluke. Good job, Ps.
    .

    .

    .

    .


    “People talk about how quiet he [McKey] is, but he’s really been helpful. He gives a lot of insight to players in how to guard certain teams and what their weaknesses are. The whole team listens to him, and it makes my job a lot easier. Having players like him is what pro basketball is all about for me.” —Larry Brown

  10. #10
    You Did It Joseph!!!! AesopRockOn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    honolulu
    Age
    26
    Posts
    7,944
    Mood

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Jamaal and Danny really came on strong. Magic didn't look like much of a team; no leadership, just Howard owning the paint. And we were missing Hulk. Great win; JT's schooling of Hedo should make the highlight reel.
    Box score from fox sports:
    PlayerGame
    FGM-AFTM-A3PM-AOff
    Reb


    Def
    Reb


    Tot
    Reb


    AstStlBlkTOPFPts
    D Granger, F9-203-46-71341322327
    J O'Neal, F6-193-40-02463214415
    J Foster, C5-80-00-05381200210
    M Dunleavy, G3-75-61-31236204412
    J Tinsley, G7-134-42-416710303420
    M Daniels4-85-90-00447102413
    T Murphy4-92-22-40660010112
    S Williams1-34-40-2145111116
    Totals39-87
    (.448)


    26-33
    (.788)


    11-20
    (.550)


    113243291451621115
    Team Rebounds: 8Technicals: 2 Players:
    Ejections: 0DQ's: 0


    Orlando Magic
    PlayerGame
    FGM-AFTM-A3PM-AOff
    Reb


    Def
    Reb


    Tot
    Reb


    AstStlBlkTOPFPts
    H Turkoglu, F3-164-41-71345106411
    R Lewis, F7-175-55-121343002324
    D Howard, C9-1312-160-0510151415130
    J Nelson, G5-91-10-21345203611
    K Bogans, G4-113-33-100441111314
    M Evans5-70-01-21230123211
    B Cook1-40-01-1022010033
    J Redick0-21-20-1011100021
    C Arroyo1-30-01-2033610213
    A Foyle0-11-20-0303001111
    J Augustine0-10-00-0000000000
    Totals35-84
    (.417)


    27-33
    (.818)


    12-37
    (.324)


    123143221152424109
    Team Rebounds: 12Technicals: 0
    Ejections: 0DQ's: 1 Player: Nelson (1)

    Officials: Jim Clark, Courtney Kirkland, Eric Lewis
    http://msn.foxsports.com/nba/boxscore?gameId=2007120719

    Last edited by AesopRockOn; 12-07-2007 at 10:49 PM.
    You Got The Tony!!!!!!

  11. #11

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    at that box score

  12. #12
    It is ka Thankee sai Major Cold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Garrett, IN
    Posts
    9,145
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Quote Originally Posted by Anthem View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Great game by Tinsley and Granger. I was actually pissed at Granger in the first half, but he came strong in the second.

    Marquis Daniels is about a billion times better when he gets to be on the floor with Tinsley instead of being his backup. I don't like Quis as a backup PG, but he's just fine as a backup SG.

    I wonder when we are going to get a real backup. Tins can't play 35 min + the rest of the season.

  13. #13
    Member odeez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    3,776

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    BIG UPS to TINS, GRANGER and FOSTER. Their play in the second half won this game.
    Avatar photo credit: Bahram Mark Sobhani - AP

  14. #14
    A Magical Place Hoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Greenwood
    Posts
    4,559
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    JO needs to play much better. 6-19 shooting, 4 TO's and only 6 boards.
    "Just look at the flowers ........ BANG"

  15. #15
    You are my Lucifer D-BONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Nirvana
    Posts
    7,110

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    The thing I like is they closed out a good team when leading in the fourth. We couldn't pull it off agains Cavs or Suns at home.

    Although it seemed they went through their normal period of offensive stagnation when playing from in front late. Still don't get it. No reason to have one guy in one area dominating the ball. Keep things moving.

    Still a really nice win! I have to agree with the broadcast guys Dunleavy had a lot to do with our attitude shift. On the dive play I thought we'd managed to give up a gift as the loose ball bounded right by Granger. That was a great hustle play.

  16. #16
    Headband and Rec Specs rexnom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Haven, CT
    Posts
    8,752

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Two glaring problems with this team:
    1. No backup PG.
    2. JO needs to readjust his game. If he doesn't settle into a different role (as opposed to franchise guy) then this team is going nowhere.

  17. #17
    Member #31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,811

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Hey Aesoprockon, Danny actually had 4 steals, not 3 !

  18. #18
    You are my Lucifer D-BONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Nirvana
    Posts
    7,110

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Quote Originally Posted by rexnom View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Two glaring problems with this team:
    1. No backup PG.
    2. JO needs to readjust his game. If he doesn't settle into a different role (as opposed to franchise guy) then this team is going nowhere.

    Mos def #2 on offense, but I do have to give him some credit for matching up with Howard all game. I mean, it's unfortunatey kind of a NC, but we didn't have anybody else sans DH that could really attempt to bang with him. I think we're looking at about what can expect from JO nowdays.

  19. #19
    Headband and Rec Specs rexnom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Haven, CT
    Posts
    8,752

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Quote Originally Posted by #31 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Hey Aesoprockon, Danny actually had 4 steals, not 3 !
    Including what I thought to be the game-clinching one.

  20. #20
    Member mb221's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    OC, MD
    Age
    30
    Posts
    301

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    I think the biggest problem that became evident as the fourth quarter wound down was that with all the up tempo offense the Pacers have been working on this season, they haven't really found their groove when they need to slow it down and grind out the W. It ends up being the usual dump it to JO and watch him pound it routine.

  21. #21
    Headband and Rec Specs rexnom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Haven, CT
    Posts
    8,752

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Quote Originally Posted by mb221 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I think the biggest problem that became evident as the fourth quarter wound down was that with all the up tempo offense the Pacers have been working on this season, they haven't really found their groove when they need to slow it down and grind out the W. It ends up being the usual dump it to JO and watch him pound it routine.
    Not necessarily true this game. JO just took and missed two horrible shots early in the shot clock. I don't think that was the plan in the least.

  22. #22
    You Did It Joseph!!!! AesopRockOn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    honolulu
    Age
    26
    Posts
    7,944
    Mood

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Quote Originally Posted by #31 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Hey Aesoprockon, Danny actually had 4 steals, not 3 !
    Do I look like I work for Fox Sports? I said: do I look like I work for Fox Sports??


    You Got The Tony!!!!!!

  23. #23
    flexible and robust SoupIsGood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Lappy Go Hucky
    Age
    26
    Posts
    17,540

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoop View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    DH is a monster
    Agreed!

    You, Never? Did the Kenosha Kid?

  24. #24
    Remember #31 dohman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,333

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    JO gets a pass on this game from me. He was clearly outmatched by the much much more powerful howard.

    I liked what I seen from granger tonight. Unlike the last 2 games he started driving to the basket again. Doing what made him so great in the first part of the season. If they are scared you are going to drive they will sag off. Which they did and he punished them for it late in the third.

    Troy had a decent game tonight. Glad to see him back in the swing of things. Allthough I may not like him if he plays well I am very very happy.

    What was the deal with david harrison tonight? Why the DNP? I would love to see him hulk up against howard. That would be whole lot of muscle in the paint.

    What I really like tonight was marquis and tinsley playing together. Tinsely would post up very very high and it looked like daniels would get the backdoor screen and cut right under the basket and get the pass. That was a very very effective play late in the game and would like to see it ran alot more.

    Mike had a quiet game. He played well just didnt really take as many shots as I would of liked.

    Overall great game.

    And for the guy that said we got lucky. We are a running team. Our team is getting in better and better condition. They magic were very hot to start the game and as the game went on you could tell with their lack of bench it started to affect their shooting. Lewis still shot 5 for 12 from 3. The other guys probally had no business shooting to begin with. So no we didnt get lucky. We played smart basketball wore them down and made the rest of the team try to beat us which they couldnt.

  25. #25

    Default Re: Post Game Thread 20: Pacers give Magic 5th loss

    Quote Originally Posted by justinDOHMAN View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    And for the guy that said we got lucky. We are a running team. Our team is getting in better and better condition. They magic were very hot to start the game and as the game went on you could tell with their lack of bench it started to affect their shooting. Lewis still shot 5 for 12 from 3. The other guys probally had no business shooting to begin with. So no we didnt get lucky. We played smart basketball wore them down and made the rest of the team try to beat us which they couldnt.
    All right. I'll give you that they hit about their average in 3pt shooting, but still they had a lot, and I mean a lot, of wide open looks from 3 (and they have competent 3pt shooters). They really should have made them, but I guess the stats worked to our favor. And I'm not complaining about it either.

Similar Threads

  1. 12/7/2007 Game Thread 20: Pacers at Magic
    By BostonConnection in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 219
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 10:59 PM
  2. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 02:40 PM
  3. Replies: 48
    Last Post: 11-27-2007, 04:29 PM
  4. Post Game #7 Thread - Another Loss
    By bellisimo in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: 11-14-2007, 07:08 PM
  5. Game 03 Pacers at Grizzlies Post Game Thread
    By Los Angeles in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 104
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 02:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •