View Poll Results: Which player deserves to win the NBA Rookie of the year this season?

Voters
21. You may not vote on this poll
  • Mike Conley

    0 0%
  • Kevin Durant

    13 61.90%
  • Jeff Green

    0 0%
  • Al Horford

    3 14.29%
  • Acie Law

    0 0%
  • Luis Scola

    1 4.76%
  • Al Thornton

    1 4.76%
  • Other (please specify)

    3 14.29%
Page 10 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910
Results 226 to 244 of 244

Thread: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

  1. #226
    Member CableKC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA ( 1123, 6536, 5321 )
    Age
    41
    Posts
    24,540

    Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    No SHAWNE? Geez....
    Ash from Army of Darkness: Good...Bad...I'm the guy with the gun.

    This is David West, he is the Honey Badger, West just doesn't give a *****....he's pretty bad *ss cuz he has no regard for any other Player or Team whatsoever.

  2. #227
    Member CableKC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA ( 1123, 6536, 5321 )
    Age
    41
    Posts
    24,540

    Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Can we convert a quick 2 pt shot?
    Ash from Army of Darkness: Good...Bad...I'm the guy with the gun.

    This is David West, he is the Honey Badger, West just doesn't give a *****....he's pretty bad *ss cuz he has no regard for any other Player or Team whatsoever.

  3. #228
    Member Stigmata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    74

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    You had atleast 5 seconds JT. Jeez. Terrible shot.

  4. #229
    Gold Stagger Hoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Greenwood
    Posts
    4,522
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueNGold View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Ooops. We are risking going 0 for JO.

    He got in the key 26 minutes.
    Might not be right and I don't care, but until JO actually helps us win a game, I'm blaming him for losing.
    "Just look at the flowers ........ BANG"

  5. #230
    DIET COKE! Trader Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Troll Hunting
    Age
    26
    Posts
    30,868

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Well that looked like it might be good. Tins and Foster and Shawne get some credit for their play tonight.

    “WE NEVER SURRENDER, WE NEVER GIVE UP, WE KEEP ATTACKING”- Frank Vogel
    momentarygodsblog.com https://twitter.com/momentarygods

  6. #231
    Member #31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,811

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Damn it was really close tho

  7. #232
    The Last Great Pacer BlueNGold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    15,151

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Stick a fork in it and start working the phones. It's time.

  8. #233
    Member CableKC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA ( 1123, 6536, 5321 )
    Age
    41
    Posts
    24,540

    Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Game over.
    Ash from Army of Darkness: Good...Bad...I'm the guy with the gun.

    This is David West, he is the Honey Badger, West just doesn't give a *****....he's pretty bad *ss cuz he has no regard for any other Player or Team whatsoever.

  9. #234
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,576

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    And that's game.

    Have we ever been clutch since Reggie left?

    I'm sick to my stomach about this loss. I don't want to talk about this joke of a game.

    Now we can watch Seattle celebrate like they won the ****ing NBA Finals.
    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  10. #235
    Nude Poster Shack80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    326

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    tough loss, but they showed some life at the end. This team has got to shoot more consistent, but then we knew this is not a good team. I keep rooting for the wins, but really lottery would be better in all reality.
    No matter how much success Larry Bird attains in Indiana he'll never top that first command to fire Thomas. -Peter Vecsey. NY Post 12/4/07

  11. #236
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Unhappy Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Final Score:
    :sonics: 95
    :thepacers 93
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  12. #237
    White and Nerdy Anthem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    23,738

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoop View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Might not be right and I don't care, but until JO actually helps us win a game, I'm blaming him for losing.
    Yeah, that about sums up this forum right now.

    Jermaine played a decent game tonight. This isn't his loss.
    Welcome to Pacers Digest! New around here? Here are three tips for making the forum a great place to talk about Pacers basketball.

    • Log in. Even if you want to read instead of post, it's helpful because it lets you:
    • Change your signature options. You can hide all signatures by choosing "Settings" (top right) then "General Settings" (middle left) and unchecking the box "Show Signatures" (in the "Thread Display Options" area).
    • Create an ignore list. I know it may seem unneighborly. But you're here to talk about the Pacers, not argue with someone who's just looking for an argument. Most of the regular users on here make use (at least occasionally) of the "Ignore" feature. Just go to "Settings" -> "Edit Ignore List" and add the names.

    Enjoy your time at PD!

  13. #238
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,576

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Make sure to lose to the Knicks by 30, Indiana, that has to be on the to do list.

    BTW, I'm normally not this animated after a loss, it's because we lost to the worst team in the NBA, gave Durrant his career high and gave Seattle their FIRST home win of the year. I'm sick of us being the team everyone gets these types of things against.

    I apologize.
    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  14. #239
    White and Nerdy Anthem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    23,738

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Quote Originally Posted by Lord Helmet View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Have we ever been clutch since Reggie left?
    Miami game?
    Welcome to Pacers Digest! New around here? Here are three tips for making the forum a great place to talk about Pacers basketball.

    • Log in. Even if you want to read instead of post, it's helpful because it lets you:
    • Change your signature options. You can hide all signatures by choosing "Settings" (top right) then "General Settings" (middle left) and unchecking the box "Show Signatures" (in the "Thread Display Options" area).
    • Create an ignore list. I know it may seem unneighborly. But you're here to talk about the Pacers, not argue with someone who's just looking for an argument. Most of the regular users on here make use (at least occasionally) of the "Ignore" feature. Just go to "Settings" -> "Edit Ignore List" and add the names.

    Enjoy your time at PD!

  15. #240
    The Last Great Pacer BlueNGold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    15,151

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoop View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Might not be right and I don't care, but until JO actually helps us win a game, I'm blaming him for losing.
    Yes, might be an odd coincidence. I do think he hurts movement and probably offensive runs. I think nearly everyone of his fadeaway low percentage field goal attempts should be recorded as a turnover.

  16. #241
    You Did It Joseph!!!! AesopRockOn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    honolulu
    Age
    26
    Posts
    7,877
    Mood

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    I think that we've learned that the final shooter ezpecially on a three point shot is not going to be Jamaal. WE will have to rely on Danny or Shawne or someone who isn't going to just launch it. This was a bad game because I am dirnking a lot of cervesa. Not a good loss. Hopefully, OB can clear this up because this is a should-win.
    You Got The Tony!!!!!!

  17. #242
    DIET COKE! Trader Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Troll Hunting
    Age
    26
    Posts
    30,868

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Jamaal had two clutch plays we can't expect him to make the final three point shot either IMO. Thats not his game. Two point shot? Then give him the ball, but not a three. Shawne or Danny should take that IMO.

    “WE NEVER SURRENDER, WE NEVER GIVE UP, WE KEEP ATTACKING”- Frank Vogel
    momentarygodsblog.com https://twitter.com/momentarygods

  18. #243
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Unhappy FINAL BOX SCORE

    Indiana Pacers STATISTICS
    J. Tinsley, PG482-61-41-2011011026
    D. Granger, SF384-191-712-15170310319
    M. Dunleavy, SG346-152-30-0053340214
    J. O'Neal, PF284-100-04-4482110312
    J. Foster, C214-70-10-0413310028
    T. Murphy, C254-131-50-005201129
    D. Harrison, C165-90-00-1010102510
    S. Williams, SF134-91-54-6120110113
    K. Rush, SG70-20-00-000000110
    T. Diener, PG50-10-00-001000000
    A. Owens, SG30-10-00-000000010
    M. Daniels, SGDid Not Play
    I. Diogu, PFDid Not Play
    S. Graham, SFDid Not Play
    C. Sims, CDid Not Play
    Totals 33-926-2521-2810432011942291
     35.9%24.0%75.0% 
     
    Seattle SuperSonics STATISTICS
    K. Durant, SF3812-193-58-12041612435
    C. Wilcox, PF334-110-04-6382112312
    D. Wilkins, SG323-131-43-4041431110
    K. Thomas, PF292-60-00-0218030054
    D. West, SG222-41-10-003200005
    E. Watson, PG242-50-00-002810114
    J. Green, SF216-90-00-0160410312
    W. Szczerbiak, SF181-51-34-404100017
    J. Petro, C123-60-10-015001336
    M. Sene, C10-00-00-000000010
    R. Swift, CDid Not Play
    L. Ridnour, PGDid Not Play
    N. Collison, CDid Not Play
    M. Gelabale, SFDid Not Play
    Totals 35-786-1419-267541519792395
     44.9%42.9%73.1% 
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  19. #244
    White and Nerdy Anthem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    23,738

    Default Re: 11/30/2007 Game Thread 17: Pacers at Seattle

    Quote Originally Posted by Indy View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Jamaal had two clutch plays we can't expect him to make the final three point shot either IMO. Thats not his game. Two point shot? Then give him the ball, but not a three. Shawne or Danny should take that IMO.
    Considering that he had to get the ball 4 feet behind the line to save Danny, then shoot it, off-balance, over two guys, I'd say it looked pretty good. Dead center, 4 inches too far. Hard to give the guy crap for that.
    Welcome to Pacers Digest! New around here? Here are three tips for making the forum a great place to talk about Pacers basketball.

    • Log in. Even if you want to read instead of post, it's helpful because it lets you:
    • Change your signature options. You can hide all signatures by choosing "Settings" (top right) then "General Settings" (middle left) and unchecking the box "Show Signatures" (in the "Thread Display Options" area).
    • Create an ignore list. I know it may seem unneighborly. But you're here to talk about the Pacers, not argue with someone who's just looking for an argument. Most of the regular users on here make use (at least occasionally) of the "Ignore" feature. Just go to "Settings" -> "Edit Ignore List" and add the names.

    Enjoy your time at PD!

Similar Threads

  1. 11/30/2007 Guess The Score - Pacers at Seattle
    By RoboDoug in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 01:09 AM
  2. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 01:40 PM
  3. 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland
    By BostonConnection in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 334
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 12:39 AM
  4. Replies: 48
    Last Post: 11-27-2007, 03:29 PM
  5. 11/02/2007 Game Thread 02: Pacers vs Heat
    By BostonConnection in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 183
    Last Post: 11-02-2007, 08:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •