View Poll Results: Poll Question: In 10 years we will look back at Greg Oden as being the next...

Voters
34. You may not vote on this poll
  • Pervis Ellison/Michael Olowokandi (Chronically injured, underachieving bust)

    7 20.59%
  • Kent Benson (Serviceable but ultimately not a #1 pick level center)

    3 8.82%
  • Patrick Ewing/Bob Lanier (All-Star level big man who never could win the big one)

    10 29.41%
  • Shaq/Hakeem Olajuwon (Dominant All-Star big man with multiple championship rings)

    12 35.29%
  • Other (please specify)

    2 5.88%
Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 41011121314
Results 326 to 335 of 335

Thread: 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland

  1. #326

    Default Re: 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland

    I think I will drop by the GSW forum to tell them about Duns 20 pt 11 rb game....
    "He wanted to get to that money time. Time when the hardware was on the table. That's when Roger was going to show up. So all we needed to do was stay close"
    Darnell Hillman (Speaking of former teammate Roger Brown)

  2. #327

    Default Re: 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland

    Man I love how these Pacers play, with tons of heart and never giving up. Keep it going boys.

  3. #328
    Member OnlyPacersLeft's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    94
    Posts
    3,098

    Default Re: 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland

    Quote Originally Posted by AesopRockOn View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Great win.

    I think these announcers were just as stupid and biased as the Denver ones. Those are the two worst I've seen so far.
    deff worse...and I thought Memphis announcers sucked!
    "GIMMIE DAT!"-DANGER

  4. #329
    It Might Be a Soft J JayRedd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Age
    33
    Posts
    12,158

    Default Re: 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland

    GOOD STUFF
    Read my Pacers blog:
    8points9seconds.com

    Follow my twitter:

    @8pts9secs


  5. #330

    Default Re: 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland

    cant wait to beat the shiiiiiiiiiiiit out of detroit and chicago!!!!!!! hahaha im gonna laugh so hard when we blow those homers out this year!

  6. #331
    Member Isaac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Age
    25
    Posts
    3,143

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland

    The announcers certainly sucked, but it seems like most brodcast teams do these days. There is definitley way too much talk about the other teams announcers in this thread.

    Jamaal gets a pass since we got the win, but my god does he need to stop jacking up contested 3s.

    Jeff Foster is a bad, bad man. He was the MVP of this game.

    Is Marquis hurt? How come he didn't play in the second half?

    We didn't play a very good overall game, which makes it even more impressive that this was a win in the second half of back to back road games. Let's finish the trip strong.

  7. #332

    Default Re: 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland

    hey guys!!!!!!!!!!!!!! BIGGEST HOMER AWARD GOES TO MIKE RICE AND MIKE BARRETT!!!!!!!!!!!! BLAZERS ANNOUNCERS!! HAHA DOUCHEBAGS

  8. #333
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,224

    Default Re: 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland

    great win. this team has me excited. But lets us not get ahead and say that this is team better without JO, I don't think so.

  9. #334

    Default Re: 11/28/2007 Game Thread 16: Pacers at Portland

    Nice to get a win on the road. Start out the road trip 2-0.

    Some nice things from this game. Jeff was huge. Wow. Same with Granger. Granger had some big blocks for us.

    Dunleavy and Jamaal did a nice job for the most part. Both had double doubles. Jamaal struggled to shoot the ball but he'll be fine. He did come through when we needed him.

    Mike and Jamaal really had a lot of turnovers. They combined for 10. However they also combined for 8 steals so that was huge.

    Great to get the win. Nice that Portland only got to the line 13 times.

  10. #335
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Thumbs up FINAL BOX SCORE

    Indiana Pacers STATISTICS
    J. Tinsley, PG414-161-86-61610650215
    D. Granger, SF407-162-67-8143213323
    J. Foster, C375-90-01-48173001211
    M. Dunleavy, SG377-122-54-43112430020
    T. Murphy, C203-72-30-002210028
    K. Rush, SG214-101-30-003210019
    S. Williams, SF213-50-10-013010036
    D. Harrison, C151-20-01-412010143
    M. Daniels, SG50-10-00-003110000
    T. Diener, PG40-10-00-000111000
    J. O'Neal, PFDid Not Play
    I. Diogu, PFDid Not Play
    S. Graham, SFDid Not Play
    A. Owens, SGDid Not Play
    C. Sims, CDid Not Play
    Totals 34-798-2619-26155124181051795
     43.0%30.8%73.1% 
     
    Portland Trail Blazers STATISTICS
    L. Aldridge, PF3810-170-02-2490201322
    M. Webster, SG364-122-70-0281100210
    B. Roy, SG344-142-40-23108430110
    J. Przybilla, C242-50-02-216010036
    S. Blake, PG240-50-30-011522000
    J. Jack, PG344-112-62-2056420412
    T. Outlaw, SF3111-211-33-5372221226
    S. Rodriguez, PG151-31-10-000411023
    R. LaFrentz, PF40-20-00-011000030
    D. Miles, SFDid Not Play
    J. Jones, SFDid Not Play
    C. Frye, PFDid Not Play
    T. Green, PGDid Not Play
    J. McRoberts, PFDid Not Play
    G. Oden, CDid Not Play
    Totals 36-908-249-13154726171022089
     40.0%33.3%69.2% 
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 01:40 PM
  2. 11/28/2007 Guess The Score - Pacers at Portland
    By RoboDoug in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 08:49 AM
  3. Replies: 48
    Last Post: 11-27-2007, 03:29 PM
  4. 11/23/2007 Game Thread 13: Pacers vs Mavericks
    By BostonConnection in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 213
    Last Post: 11-23-2007, 10:53 PM
  5. 11/14/2007 Game Thread 08: Pacers at Wizards
    By BostonConnection in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 162
    Last Post: 11-14-2007, 09:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •