View Poll Results: How likely do you think a Pacers/Lakers trade involving JO will happen this season?

Voters
33. You may not vote on this poll
  • It's almost a lock to happen

    2 6.06%
  • 76-90%

    0 0%
  • 61-75%

    1 3.03%
  • 46-60%

    3 9.09%
  • 31-45%

    1 3.03%
  • 16-30%

    7 21.21%
  • 1-15%

    14 42.42%
  • Absolutely zero chance

    5 15.15%
Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 289101112
Results 276 to 280 of 280

Thread: 11/20/2007 Game Thread 11: Pacers vs Lakers

  1. #276
    DIET COKE! Trader Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Troll Hunting
    Age
    26
    Posts
    30,937

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/20/2007 Game Thread 11: Pacers vs Lakers

    Quote Originally Posted by d_c View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    There are reasons for holding back young guys in certain situations, even if it's on a bad team. In fact, often you WANT to hold a young guy back a little on a bad team.

    I'll explain later outside a game thread, but guys like Shareef Abdur Rahim and Damon Stoudamire are examples of guys who might have turned out better had they been developed properly and not just given all sorts of freedom, minutes and touches on a bad team.
    So in your opinion Durant is screwed?

    “WE NEVER SURRENDER, WE NEVER GIVE UP, WE KEEP ATTACKING”- Frank Vogel
    momentarygodsblog.com https://twitter.com/momentarygods

  2. #277
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,577

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/20/2007 Game Thread 11: Pacers vs Lakers

    Quote Originally Posted by Shade View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Why are the remaining fans cheering?
    They're probably fans of Kobe.
    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  3. #278
    Member NorCal_Pacerfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,919

    Default Re: 11/20/2007 Game Thread 11: Pacers vs Lakers

    Oh well...
    :thepacers
    No Linking to your own site if it sells something.

  4. #279
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3,436

    Default Re: 11/20/2007 Game Thread 11: Pacers vs Lakers

    Quote Originally Posted by Indy View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    So in your opinion Durant is screwed?
    He might be just a little too talented to be screwed, but in general you don't want young guys developing bad habits while putting up big numbers in losing efforts. They don't really learn on those types of situations.

    They lose, but since said young guy put up 20 points, said young guy will shrug it off and say "eh, it's not my fault. I put up my 20."

    That's what happened to Damon Stoudamire. He pretty much chucked the playbook after he scored big on a bad team and won rookie of the year. The next year, they lose, but it ain't Damon's fault. He's ROY. So he kept doing his thing. He didn't learn anything. Didn't improve. Didn't expand his game.

    Similar thing happened to SAR. He was the man in Vancouver. They needed him to score, so they kept him in the game despite the fact that he was a crappy defender. They couldn't pull him off the floor to teach him a lesson because they needed him in the game. The result? He never learned defense because nobody ever made him play it. He never expanded his game and was basically the same player at 25 as he was at 19.

  5. #280
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Unhappy FINAL BOX SCORE

    Los Angeles Lakers STATISTICS
    K. Bryant, SG318-165-911-11064210332
    A. Bynum, C296-60-05-60100314517
    L. Odom, PF282-40-06-8073300510
    D. Fisher, PG215-51-10-0013010011
    V. Radmanovic, SF193-73-52-2171200511
    L. Walton, SF274-71-32-3054000211
    J. Farmar, PG227-103-51-3114220018
    C. Mihm, C194-70-01-204310129
    S. Vujacic, SG183-60-26-7020000112
    R. Turiaf, PF170-30-01-214500031
    J. Crittenton, PG60-00-00-000001000
    C. Karl, SG30-10-02-211200012
    K. Brown, CDid Not Play
    M. Evans, SFDid Not Play
    B. Cook, PFDid Not Play
    Totals 42-7213-2537-4644829136528134
     58.3%52.0%80.4% 
    Team Rebounds - 6
    Defensive 3-second violations - 0
    Points Off Turnovers - 14
    Fastbreak Points - 14
    Points In The Paint - 38
    Second Chance Points - 5
     
    Indiana Pacers STATISTICS
    J. Tinsley, PG345-120-40-10210210210
    D. Granger, SF296-111-34-4263101317
    J. O'Neal, PF274-130-06-9332100314
    T. Murphy, C253-111-60-0112300027
    M. Dunleavy, SG221-50-24-501510026
    S. Williams, SF258-113-55-5130110224
    D. Harrison, C206-100-00-1340011412
    M. Daniels, SG184-130-13-5222010211
    J. Foster, C162-60-02-2612000026
    K. Rush, SG131-60-20-001101102
    T. Diener, PG82-51-40-000110045
    C. Sims, C10-00-00-000100000
    I. Diogu, PFDid Not Play
    S. Graham, SFDid Not Play
    A. Owens, SGDid Not Play
    Totals 42-1036-2724-3218462875327114
     40.8%22.2%75.0% 
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

Similar Threads

  1. 11/20/2007 Guess The Score - Pacers vs. L.A. Lakers
    By RoboDoug in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 11-21-2007, 05:56 PM
  2. 11/14/2007 Game Thread 08: Pacers at Wizards
    By BostonConnection in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 162
    Last Post: 11-14-2007, 09:20 PM
  3. 11/13/2007 Game Thread 07: Pacers vs Celtics
    By BostonConnection in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 449
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 10:00 PM
  4. 11/09/2007 Game Thread 05: Pacers at Bobcats
    By BostonConnection in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 278
    Last Post: 11-09-2007, 09:29 PM
  5. Game 03 Pacers at Grizzlies Post Game Thread
    By Los Angeles in forum Indiana Pacers
    Replies: 104
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 01:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •