View Poll Results: How many additional wins will Webber add to the Pistons' season?

Voters
21. You may not vote on this poll
  • 0

    9 42.86%
  • 1-3

    4 19.05%
  • 4-6

    8 38.10%
  • 7-9

    0 0%
  • 10+

    0 0%
Page 11 of 26 FirstFirst ... 78910111213141521 ... LastLast
Results 251 to 275 of 632

Thread: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

  1. #251
    Member odeez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    3,776

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    I got this feeling we win this one. Hopefully the players understand the importance of this one.

  2. #252
    The Doctor's In The House TheDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,577

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Quote Originally Posted by arenn View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I was really hoping for a nice game tonight for all the people from out of town who are finally able to see a game. We're not seeing the same team we saw the last three games.

    it's just what happens on a back to back night especially against detroit who flat out hates our guts just as much as we hate theirs. They just lost to Washington and they've lost to us twice already, they just don't want to lose 2 in a row and 3 in a row to us giving us the season series.

  3. #253
    Member quiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Alaska....
    Age
    52
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Quote Originally Posted by OnlyPacersLeft View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    oh no JO picks up a stupid foul...oh well he isn't playing well anyways...
    watched the replay.. another bail out call by the refs.. that was not a foul on jo according to how the've called the game on the pacers end all night... JO gets hit like that every posession it seems..

    Also... more lack of love for JO talks up a storm about wallace and his blocks how great he's playing.. JO gets a great block.. talks about how JO taking him self out of the play and given up baskets by always going for blocks...
    You didn't think it was gonna be that easy, did you? ..... You know, for a second there, yeah, I kinda did.....
    Silly rabbit..... Trix are for kids.

  4. #254
    Member odeez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    3,776

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Quote Originally Posted by Dat Dude View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    If we only had KEYS.

    JO needs to get it going in the 2nd half. If he does we are going to win this game.
    Yo, where is ur JO block totals, I like seeing those numbers!

  5. #255
    Grumpy Old Man (PD host) able's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    8,689

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Quote Originally Posted by ABADays View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yikes 5-28 the last 6 quarters. Won't see that very often.
    ABA, since he was 6-14 yesterdat, and 1-8 after two.........




    still not "good" but not as bad as you make it
    So Long And Thanks For All The Fish.

    If you've done 6 impossible things today?
    Then why not have Breakfast at Milliways!


  6. #256

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    I would go right back to Granger in the second half. We definitely need to get JO going, but giving Detroit somebody else to focus on might help. If Danger isn't feeling it, then call JO's number early a few times. If the rock still isn't dropping, then he is going to have to suck it up and take it to the hole. He might wind up with some foul shots if nothing else.
    When you're playing against a stacked deck, compete even harder. Show the world how much you'll fight for the winners circle. If you do, someday the cellophane will crackle off a fresh pack, one that belongs to you, and the cards will be stacked in your favor.
    -Pat Riley

  7. #257
    Member OnlyPacersLeft's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    94
    Posts
    3,098

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    JO needs to attack the rim and draw fouls...
    "GIMMIE DAT!"-DANGER

  8. #258
    International Counter bellisimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Age
    31
    Posts
    9,106

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    I havent seen ESPN broadcast for about a 2 years or so....jeez their commentary/sportcasters have turned into muppets

  9. #259
    How u imawhat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    B-town
    Posts
    5,183

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Jermaine's not getting the ball in good position. He'll eventually hit his shots. It's just that we wasted three possessions to Jermaine where he would've had a wide open elbow jumper, but Tinsley threw a bad pass on all three and he had to move to catch.

    Thankfully everyone decided to play better towards the end.

    We NEED to close the gap and take the lead early in the 3rd because we're going to be out of energy by the end of the 4th.

  10. #260
    Member Evan_The_Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis, In. via Oakland, Ca.
    Age
    33
    Posts
    3,406

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    I hope we start Mashall in the 2nd half. Having him and Granger out there allowed us to play some good perimeter defense.

  11. #261
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Arrow UNOFFICIAL HALFTIME BOX SCORE

    Indiana Pacers STATISTICS
    D. Granger, SF204-52-21-2010100211
    J. O'Neal, PF191-80-05-816010127
    J. Tinsley, PG153-80-12-212100018
    M. Dunleavy, SF122-20-02-200000036
    T. Murphy, PF101-31-10-026211013
    J. Foster, C121-10-00-015001002
    R. Marshall, SF72-50-00-011000104
    D. Armstrong, PG60-30-20-001010010
    S. Williams, SF51-20-10-012220012
    I. Diogu, PF40-10-00-000000000
    M. Baston, PFDid Not Play
    D. Harrison, CDid Not Play
    M. Daniels, SGDid Not Play
    K. McLeod, PGDid Not Play
    O. Greene, PGDid Not Play
    Totals 15-383-710-1472456221243
     39.5%42.9%71.4% 
     
    Detroit Pistons STATISTICS
    R. Hamilton, SG204-120-04-4021000112
    C. Billups, PG173-41-12-211201019
    T. Prince, SF172-50-00-000100004
    C. Webber, PF143-80-01-249310127
    R. Wallace, PF111-50-20-002011222
    A. McDyess, PF104-60-04-4460001312
    L. Hunter, SG70-20-00-001000000
    J. Maxiell, PF60-10-01-201101021
    C. Delfino, PG50-00-00-000000010
    D. Davis, PF30-00-00-000110010
    N. Mohammed, CDid Not Play
    R. Murray, SGDid Not Play
    R. Dupree, SFDid Not Play
    A. Johnson, PFDid Not Play
    W. Blalock, PGDid Not Play
    Totals 17-431-312-1492293341347
     39.5%33.3%85.7% 
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  12. #262
    Member odeez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    3,776

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Quote Originally Posted by OnlyPacersLeft View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    JO needs to attack the rim and draw fouls...
    He has been trying, but Detroit is double and triple teaming everytime he gets the ball. He needs to try to pass out of it like last game.

  13. #263
    The Doctor's In The House TheDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,577

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Need to come out and knock down our shots and tie this up. It'd be nice if we could keep sheed in foul trouble. That defense that we run is kind of funky, it might not even be our defense but it seems like we let the other team give us their best shot wear themselves out and then come back and punch them in the mouth. Then we use the half and beginning of the 3rd quarter to close the gap or take a lead saving our best b-ball for the 4th when hopefully they have nothin left and if they do we can weather the storm.

  14. #264
    Member OnlyPacersLeft's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    94
    Posts
    3,098

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    wow anyone know whatsup with JO's shoes? they are all black...I mean it doesn't look like he has a sig shoe on...he didn't lose his nike contract so i wonder why? new shoe being designed? all star shoe?
    "GIMMIE DAT!"-DANGER

  15. #265
    You Did It Joseph!!!! AesopRockOn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    honolulu
    Age
    26
    Posts
    7,871
    Mood

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    We just gotta help out on the curling screens and foul the right people aka not Billups and Rip. And get Danny more ****en shots.
    You Got The Tony!!!!!!

  16. #266
    The Doctor's In The House TheDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,577

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    i'm kind of surprised we haven't seen or heard anything from Kstat since that wizards vs. pistsons game thread that I had made. Kind of figured he'd be here in this thread throwing in his 2 cents.

  17. #267
    Member quiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Alaska....
    Age
    52
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Quote Originally Posted by OnlyPacersLeft View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    JO needs to attack the rim and draw fouls...

    Actually I thought he really tried the later part of the 2nd to do just that though he is always working against a triple team..
    You didn't think it was gonna be that easy, did you? ..... You know, for a second there, yeah, I kinda did.....
    Silly rabbit..... Trix are for kids.

  18. #268
    Grumpy Old Man (PD host) able's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    8,689

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    don't know where you got those gamestats BC but they are way off.
    So Long And Thanks For All The Fish.

    If you've done 6 impossible things today?
    Then why not have Breakfast at Milliways!


  19. #269
    Banned Jermaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Your baby moms house
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,717

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Quote Originally Posted by OnlyPacersLeft View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    wow anyone know whatsup with JO's shoes? they are all black...I mean it doesn't look like he has a sig shoe on...he didn't lose his nike contract so i wonder why? new shoe being designed? all star shoe?
    He is wearing the Air Force 2 this year

  20. #270
    You Did It Joseph!!!! AesopRockOn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    honolulu
    Age
    26
    Posts
    7,871
    Mood

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Quote Originally Posted by bellisimo View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I havent seen ESPN broadcast for about a 2 years or so....jeez their commentary/sportcasters have turned into muppets
    ESPN is Jim Henson or whatever. It's gone down pretty quickly the last few years. They trying to be MTV of sports or some ****.
    You Got The Tony!!!!!!

  21. #271
    Wasting Light Hicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    52,583
    Mood

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Quote Originally Posted by TheDon View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    i'm kind of surprised we haven't seen or heard anything from Kstat since that wizards vs. pistsons game thread that I had made. Kind of figured he'd be here in this thread throwing in his 2 cents.
    He was banned for 1 week that night. He thought he was above the rules and that calling me out was acceptable behavior too.

  22. #272
    The Doctor's In The House TheDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,577

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    What is up with the ESPN Commentary people and the man crush on Mr. Timeout?

  23. #273
    International Counter bellisimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Age
    31
    Posts
    9,106

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    I'm suprised that we're actually outrebounding by 3!

  24. #274

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Didn't we already see this movie with Sheed/Muphy?

  25. #275
    Banned Jermaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Your baby moms house
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,717

    Default Re: 01/28/2007 Game Thread 44: Pacers at Pistons

    Murphy is so soft

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •