View Poll Results: The best perimeter player on the Knicks roster is:

Voters
45. You may not vote on this poll
  • Jamal Crawford

    14 31.11%
  • Steve Francis

    6 13.33%
  • Jared Jeffries

    1 2.22%
  • Stephon Marbury

    10 22.22%
  • Quentin Richardson

    12 26.67%
  • Nate Robinson

    2 4.44%
Page 10 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910
Results 226 to 241 of 241

Thread: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

  1. #226
    STRAIGHT UP pizza guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    26
    Posts
    4,011
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    Quote Originally Posted by bnd45 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Our 2 backup PG's had an awsome 4th.

    But don't forget that our starting PG had 14 assists tonight.

    That's what I like to call PRODUCTION.
    Story of the game, right there.

    But don't forget that Al finally found his game for 28 points or something like that.
    BLUE COLLAR GOLD SWAGGER

    @The_Real_CJake

  2. #227
    Member Just's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Butler University
    Age
    26
    Posts
    248

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    Sweet, only saw a few mins of it but we played great


  3. #228

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    well, last year we couldn't beat crappy teams, so this is good.
    The poster "pacertom" since this forum began (and before!). I changed my name here to "Slick Pinkham" in honor of the imaginary player That Bobby "Slick" Leonard picked late in the 1971 ABA draft (true story!)

  4. #229

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    hey pacers gurl, i miss your play-by-play posts~ lol

  5. #230
    Member Jaydawg2270's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    PA
    Age
    23
    Posts
    1,487

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    damn i was hoping jamaal would of gotten a double double, good win though

  6. #231
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    M4E:
    Sorry, I've been away from the computer.

    Bobcats - No internet that day.
    Hornets - went to the game.
    Knicks - away from the computer.

    I'll probably be doing the play by play on Tuesday vs. Sixers.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jaydawg2270 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    damn i was hoping jamaal would of gotten a double double, good win though
    I was too. 14 dimes. Ooooh weee.

  7. #232
    White and Nerdy Anthem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    23,738

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    Quote Originally Posted by JayRedd View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    No one, aside from Jack very occasionally, that can consistently get into the paint off the dribble from the perimeter.
    Jack can get to the paint... he's just in love with his shot.

    Marquis and Tinsley can break down the D as well. And Rawle Marshall looked good in preseason.

    It's not a lack of talent, it's a lack of desire.

  8. #233
    STRAIGHT UP pizza guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    26
    Posts
    4,011
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    Quote Originally Posted by Anthem View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Jack can get to the paint... he's just in love with his shot.

    Marquis and Tinsley can break down the D as well. And Rawle Marshall looked good in preseason.

    It's not a lack of talent, it's a lack of desire.
    Sarunas looked great tonight giving a pump-fake, then stepping in a couple feet and pulling up. It's not the same penetration guys like Jack can get, but it's the highest percentage shot he takes, other than free throws. He's absolute money on those shots, and he can get it any time.

    I will however agree that we don't have enough penetration to the hoop, because there is no good reason to get your first free throw of the game with 6:30 left in the THIRD QUARTER! That's ridiculous.
    BLUE COLLAR GOLD SWAGGER

    @The_Real_CJake

  9. #234

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    i would like to see baston playing.. he can do the dirty job and get some rebounds

  10. #235
    Never Quit. Coop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bloomington
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,091

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    I just noticed that Runi has a 4.5:1 assist to turnover ratio this year. Pretty impressive considering last year ballhandling was one of his biggest weaknesses.

  11. #236
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default FINAL BOX SCORE - sportsline.com

    Indiana Pacers STATISTICS
    A. Harrington, SF3814-242-32-2372220432
    J. O'Neal, PF368-150-01-2072215417
    S. Jackson, SF284-132-60-0031100210
    J. Tinsley, PG284-60-10-0141421208
    D. Granger, SF263-60-10-026010156
    M. Daniels, SG241-50-20-002221112
    S. Jasikevicius, PG205-101-25-5021000216
    D. Armstrong, PG185-63-40-0001120213
    J. Foster, C122-20-00-006021054
    D. Harrison, C60-10-01-201011021
    M. Baston, PF10-00-00-000000000
    R. Marshall, SF10-00-00-000000000
    J. Powell, PFDid Not Play
    O. Greene, PGDid Not Play
    S. Williams, SFDid Not Play
    Totals 46-888-199-1163823149926109
     52.3%42.1%81.8% 
     
    New York Knicks STATISTICS
    Q. Richardson, SF395-121-54-5294110115
    E. Curry, C3910-200-02-5160100422
    S. Francis, PG356-91-112-13166220625
    C. Frye, C273-60-10-004011006
    S. Marbury, PG261-91-21-213161014
    N. Robinson, PG295-111-42-3222110113
    J. Crawford, SG192-90-40-000111014
    D. Lee, PF191-20-02-236022024
    R. Balkman, SF41-10-00-012000002
    K. Cato, C30-00-00-011010110
    M. Rose, PFDid Not Play
    J. James, CDid Not Play
    J. Jeffries, SFDid Not Play
    M. Collins, PGDid Not Play
    Totals 34-794-1723-3012391416911795
     43.0%23.5%76.7% 
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  12. #237
    DIET COKE! Trader Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Troll Hunting
    Age
    26
    Posts
    30,933

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    Good win tonight this is how we want to play every night IMO. Here comes my recap. No bad tonight, just ok, good, and great. Only thing to really complain about was the free throw disparity. I highly doubt we went an entire half without drawing a shooting foul, but I digress.

    THE OK:

    Granger is again not playing how we need him to just yet, but that being said I am glad Rick is not tinkering with the lineup let them play and work through their problems. It will come to Danny eventually just like last year though he will need some time to adjust to being a starter.

    Jack had his worst game of the season tonight, but he still avoided the yacking with the refs and he drew a few charges so as long as the hustle is there I am a happy camper.

    Quis had his worst game tonight too, just never really looked in the flow on either end, but thats ok because he is new and you would expect him to still be on a bit of a learning curve.

    Foster has been less than impressive to me the past two games, but I still don't think he is hurting us and I don't expect him to. That being said I can't say he is helping us either just yet.

    Harrison was blah to meh yet again. Nothing to really get excited about.

    THE GOOD:

    JO belongs here cause I said I was going to be less and less forgiving to his problems on the boards. His offense is still very efficient and his shot blocking and defense the past two games has been nothing short of spectacular, BUT he has to start crashing the board he has too.

    THE GREAT:

    Tins, Runi, and DA were AWESOME tonight. And we thought our PG rotation was going to be a weak spot, silly us. Plus we have our supposed defensive stopper in Greene coming back in a week or two. Lets start with Tins what a game from him tonight ran the offense to an absolute T, no problems at all. 14 assists and only 2 turnovers plus he was extremely efficient in his scoring. I was thrilled with him and this is why I will maintain that he is a top 5 PG when healthy. DA was basically DA tonight just great, his shooting has been spectacular for us. Not to mention how good he is on the pressure D front. Runi was very good in the 4th mediocre up until that point but really got in a groove. He is absolutely unstoppable when he can go to his right and get that midrange J in the lane.

    Our chemistry tonight was just plain awesome Kellog and Denari touched on it and anyone that watched the game can attest to the fact that our bench was up and cheering the whole 4th quarter. That made me so happy I can't even explain. I haven't seen a bench that happy since the late 90's teams. Even the 60 win team never looked that happy together. Oh BTW I think its safe to say that AJ was a problem child. We committed highway robbery in that trade with Dallas one of the best moves Bird and Walsh have collaborated. Fantastic typical Walsh move, doesn't look like much at first, but has a huge impact on the team.

    Well, I think that just about covers it, oh wait, am I forgetting someone? Oh yeah thats right Al had a pretty nice little game, that is if a pretty nice little game is dominating offensively from tip to finish. What a game from him. Fantastic effort and he scored from inside and out. Tins got him involved early in both halves and Al took it from there. Really happy to see him get off the snide.

    Great win tonight. I'm happy, now lets go get the first W at home and beat the snot out of Philly.

    GO PACERS!!!

    “WE NEVER SURRENDER, WE NEVER GIVE UP, WE KEEP ATTACKING”- Frank Vogel
    momentarygodsblog.com https://twitter.com/momentarygods

  13. #238
    It Might Be a Soft J JayRedd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Age
    33
    Posts
    12,158

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    Quote Originally Posted by Anthem View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Jack can get to the paint... he's just in love with his shot.

    Marquis and Tinsley can break down the D as well. And Rawle Marshall looked good in preseason.

    It's not a lack of talent, it's a lack of desire.
    Jack has never been a consistent penetrator in my book. Marquis is more of a slasher, I'd say, and he seemed to have trouble getting to the hoop in Dallas because defenders don't respect his jumper enough and sag back a step making it tough for him to get by people

    Tins is effective, but he's not the greatest finisher in the world given his size/strength, leaping ability. I don't watch the preseason, so I have no opinion on Rawle.

    I'm just saying, when Jack is your best option to break down a defense and there's not a single guy on the team that you have any confidence to give the ball to and run a 1-4 set, your offense is missing something.
    Read my Pacers blog:
    8points9seconds.com

    Follow my twitter:

    @8pts9secs


  14. #239
    Intuition over Integers McKeyFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Free Lance!
    Posts
    8,083

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    Crazy as it may sound to some, Runi is our best option for breaking down a defense and making something happen.
    .

    .

    .

    .


    “People talk about how quiet he [McKey] is, but he’s really been helpful. He gives a lot of insight to players in how to guard certain teams and what their weaknesses are. The whole team listens to him, and it makes my job a lot easier. Having players like him is what pro basketball is all about for me.” —Larry Brown

  15. #240
    The Doctor's In The House TheDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    4,580

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    I don't know what happened to Jermaine's Rebounding averages but jjjeeezz sure his blocks have gone up but what happened to the 10 part of the 20/10 I'm not tooooooo concerned about the fouls I think the refs were reallllly letting alot go and they were trying to make up for it at the very end. All criticisms aside that was fun as hell to watch, and I love our bench standing and supporting their teamates in the 4th quarter that is awesome!! Tinsley carved up that defense tonight, I lost count how many times we burned them I was laughing too hard for a few of them. I really hope we can have more games like this rebounding MUST improve though.

  16. #241
    Member CableKC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA ( 1123, 6536, 5321 )
    Age
    41
    Posts
    24,629

    Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/04/2006 Game Thread 3: Pacers at Knicks

    If we run the backcourt like this against the Sixers....I'm pretty confident that they will do good.

    I really think that the lack of defense at the PG spot from the Knicks really contributed to how well Tinsley, Sarunas and Darrell did.

    We won't do as well when we play against a more defensive minded team like the Bulls.
    Ash from Army of Darkness: Good...Bad...I'm the guy with the gun.

    This is David West, he is the Honey Badger, West just doesn't give a *****....he's pretty bad *ss cuz he has no regard for any other Player or Team whatsoever.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •