View Poll Results: Who should get most of the minutes at center this season?

Voters
58. You may not vote on this poll
  • Jeff Foster

    10 17.24%
  • Al Harrington

    4 6.90%
  • David Harrison

    6 10.34%
  • Jermaine O'Neal

    38 65.52%
Page 16 of 17 FirstFirst ... 6121314151617 LastLast
Results 376 to 400 of 404

Thread: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

  1. #376
    Member Horseman872's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Age
    27
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    please no last minute letdown...

  2. #377
    Member Horseman872's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Age
    27
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    and turnovers still seem to be a problem. =/

    but atleast we're stealing the ball bak =D

    and hustle/effort is definetly there. bad offensive night and still score 100+. i like i like =D

  3. #378
    Member Jaydawg2270's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    PA
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,487

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    slick just sounded really pissed after knights lay-up

  4. #379
    Member NorCal_Pacerfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,919

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Is it me, or is the server slow? With all the new members, I wonder if this will be the norm?

    Nice to see we got the win. Go Pacers.
    :thepacers
    No Linking to your own site if it sells something.

  5. #380
    Member Moses's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Athens, GA
    Posts
    3,565

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Wow..can we not finish out this damn game?

  6. #381
    Boom Baby'er ABADays's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Coliseum
    Posts
    6,248

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Quote Originally Posted by Horseman872 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    and turnovers still seem to be a problem. =/

    but atleast we're stealing the ball bak =D

    and hustle/effort is definetly there. bad offensive night and still score 100+. i like i like =D
    17 isn't that bad - especially the way we started out.
    The best exercise of the human heart is reaching down and picking someone else up.

  7. #382
    Running with the Big Boys BillS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Danberry
    Age
    55
    Posts
    12,192

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Finally. Sheesh.

    Lots of guys stepped up in this one.
    BillS

    "Every time I pitched it was like throwing gasoline on a fire. Pkkw! Pkkw! Pkkw! Pkkw!"
    - Ebby Calvin "Nuke" LaLoosh

  8. #383
    Member Frank Slade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    State of Chaos
    Age
    35
    Posts
    6,019

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Pacers Win Pacers WIn

    Why Not Us ?


  9. #384
    Member LG33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Age
    28
    Posts
    17,927

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Well, thats a shame for Sarunas, but great game overall.

  10. #385
    You Did It Joseph!!!! AesopRockOn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    honolulu
    Age
    26
    Posts
    7,977
    Mood

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    MVP anybody?
    You Got The Tony!!!!!!

  11. #386
    Boom Baby'er ABADays's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Coliseum
    Posts
    6,248

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    I love the fact we played everyone and none of it backfired. It's a long season. Great knowing we have it.
    The best exercise of the human heart is reaching down and picking someone else up.

  12. #387
    Running with the Big Boys BillS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Danberry
    Age
    55
    Posts
    12,192

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Quote Originally Posted by LoneGranger33 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Well, thats a shame for Sarunas, but great game overall.
    Career high is a shame?
    BillS

    "Every time I pitched it was like throwing gasoline on a fire. Pkkw! Pkkw! Pkkw! Pkkw!"
    - Ebby Calvin "Nuke" LaLoosh

  13. #388

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Plenty of crow to be eaten after this game by Sarunas ! I did not see it coming and I will gladly eat some. Make me eat more Saras ! It would also be nice to see all his critics to admit the error and applaud the guy who made it happen tonight (with JO)

  14. #389
    Member Frank Slade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    State of Chaos
    Age
    35
    Posts
    6,019

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    The Number that Jumps out to me

    50-46 in Rebounds!!
    and Offsensive Rebounding 18-11 !!

    We outrebounded the other team with the smaller lineup

    Why Not Us ?


  15. #390
    STRAIGHT UP pizza guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    26
    Posts
    4,011
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    WWWOOOOHHHHOOOOOO!!!!!

    106-99



    Great way to start off the season!
    BLUE COLLAR GOLD SWAGGER

    @The_Real_CJake

  16. #391
    Member LG33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Age
    28
    Posts
    17,927

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Quote Originally Posted by BillS View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Career high is a shame?
    That he missed the last freethrow...I was really hoping he'd nail it and get a new career high (BECAUSE I LIKE THE GUY)...

  17. #392
    Nude Poster Shack80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    326

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Nice way to start the season, if nothing else the Pacers are going to be more fun to watch. Me thinks one day the bobcats might be pretty darn good with Morrison and Okafer.

  18. #393
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,669

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Great game! Sarunas played out of his mind.

    I'm enjoying this. Go Pacers!
    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  19. #394
    One man show ajbry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cape Cod, MA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    4,696

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Can't start any better than 1-0, so I'm pleased. Considering Al wasn't as much as a factor as he usually will be, we should feel pretty good.

  20. #395
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,669

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Big ups to everyone on the Pacers, too.
    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  21. #396
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Cool FINAL BOX SCORE - sportsline.com

    Indiana Pacers STATISTICS
    S. Jackson, SF334-151-59-12135140218
    J. O'Neal, PF317-160-06-8041221520
    J. Tinsley, PG272-90-11-217433025
    D. Granger, F262-100-33-425200227
    A. Harrington, SF203-100-12-469020058
    J. Foster, C253-50-00-0311034136
    M. Daniels, SG213-80-00-033430006
    S. Jasikevicius, G215-62-28-10015110220
    D. Armstrong, PG133-43-40-023400019
    D. Harrison, C93-30-01-102010147
    M. Baston, F60-00-00-002100000
    R. Marshall, G20-00-00-000010000
    J. Powell, FDid Not Play
    O. Greene, PGDid Not Play
    S. Williams, FDid Not Play
    Totals 35-866-1630-411850261714527106
     40.7%37.5%73.2% 

    Team Rebounds - 10
    Defensive 3-second violations - 0
    Points Off Turnovers - 35
    Fastbreak Points - 23
    Points In The Paint - 48
    Second Chance Points - 15

     
    Charlotte Bobcats STATISTICS
    E. Okafor, PF408-190-03-63132106519
    B. Knight, PG345-110-14-4287330314
    S. May, F335-110-00-03102101410
    R. Felton, G284-51-13-4121610212
    G. Wallace, SF134-40-01-702211009
    A. Morrison, F315-131-33-3032420314
    M. Carroll, SG182-62-52-202211048
    B. Robinson, SG170-30-02-202330042
    O. Harrington, PF103-40-03-423000039
    J. Voskuhl, C71-20-00-001200012
    M. Ely, PF40-00-00-000020000
    P. Brezec, CDid Not Play
    A. Anderson, GDid Not Play
    R. Hollins, CDid Not Play
    W. Herrmann, FDid Not Play
    Totals 37-784-1021-3211462322872899
     47.4%40.0%65.6% 

    Team Rebounds - 8
    Defensive 3-second violations - 1
    Points Off Turnovers - 24
    Fastbreak Points - 21
    Points In The Paint - 52
    Second Chance Points - 13
     
    GAME INFORMATION
    Attendance - 18518
    Game Time - 2:29
    Officials - David Jones, David Guthrie, Eli Roe
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  22. #397
    NaptownSeth is all feel Naptown_Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Downtown baby
    Posts
    12,638

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Quote Originally Posted by Dat Dude View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yeah it was BS. Tins stopped and dude ran into him and knocked him down.
    That's a Tinsley speciality too. Guess the refs don't like buying into as much anymore.


    Great game from SarJas - where in the world did that come from? I mean Knight and Felton had me really worried that he would be facing another 8 TO night.

    One thing, I was saying SarJas wasn't playing SG, but later when he was in with Armstrong they switched the sets and did have him back at a true SG role. Kinda odd that it would differ with DA vs Tinsley. Sarunas was curling off screens and all sorts of SG stuff he hadn't done with Tinsley in about a year it seemed. Worked okay but not as well as he and Tins looked together.

    Some of it had to do with DA and SarJas just hitting shots that other guys were missing.

    JO did get it together toward the end. He has just looked rusty and I expect to see him really find his game within a week or so. Not sure what happened with Al, couple tough fouls and everything went south for him.

    Foster tore the boards up, several were ones he had to chase down going out of bounds even.


    While I was surprised by Cabbages, it's not surprising that the depth came through again. That's been a Pacers staple for years now, and this team has to be considered the deepest Pacers roster yet, even if the top tier talent doesn't match the best they've had.

    I constantly harp about the massively incorrect view that Rick doesn't play young players or go deep on his bench. Here he was starting a sophmore, playing Marshall a little, and going the full 12 deep. Par for course if you look back at previous box scores.

    It wasn't that the bench looked better than the starters IMO, it was that the Pacers bench outplayed the Bobcats bench.

    Only 5 second half TOs, huge turnaround with that.

  23. #398
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    hehe, go PACERS!!!
    Nice thing to see in the morning, that Pacers won and Runi scored 20 with fabulous percentage, 1 turnover and 5 assists
    And Jermainiac adoring Runi
    You can add nothing to that

  24. #399
    Member CableKC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA ( 1123, 6536, 5321 )
    Age
    42
    Posts
    25,671

    Sports Logo

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    Wow....I was pleasantly surprised by the win....even more surprised by Sarunas scoring 20 and playing well.

    I just hope that he is able to keep up this level of play.

    Who was Sarunas primarily paired with....the starters or the backup players?

    Was his play erratic or at least looked very stable?
    Ash from Army of Darkness: Good...Bad...I'm the guy with the gun.

    This is David West, he is the Honey Badger, West just doesn't give a *****....he's pretty bad *ss cuz he has no regard for any other Player or Team whatsoever.

  25. #400
    StanCo NBA Consultants 4040's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    992

    Default Re: 11/01/2006 Game Thread 1: Pacers at Bobcats

    DA is my new favorite Pacer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •