View Poll Results: If the Pacers can't trade Artest this year, the highest they can finish in the EC is:

Voters
39. You may not vote on this poll
  • 1st

    3 7.69%
  • 2nd

    0 0%
  • 3rd

    4 10.26%
  • 4th

    21 53.85%
  • 5th

    4 10.26%
  • 6th

    3 7.69%
  • 7th

    2 5.13%
  • 8th

    0 0%
  • They won't make the playoffs

    2 5.13%
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 101 to 111 of 111

Thread: 01/14/2006 Game Thread 35: Pacers at Bulls

  1. #101

    Default Re: 01/14/2006 Game Thread 35: Pacers at Bulls

    quick recap please..

    yahoo scoreboard just froze at 2.5 sec.

  2. #102
    Jimmy did what Jimmy did Bball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    20,257

    Default Re: 01/14/2006 Game Thread 35: Pacers at Bulls

    Quote Originally Posted by Bball
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'm hoping one of these days Carlisle will hold a practice where, if he wants AJ shooting that last second shot, he'll design a play where AJ gives it up and then gets it back for the shot.

    -Bball


    -Bball
    Nuntius was right. I was wrong. Frank Vogel has retained his job.

    ------

    "A player who makes a team great is more valuable than a great player. Losing yourself in the group, for the good of the group, thatís teamwork."

    -John Wooden

  3. #103

    Default Re: 01/14/2006 Game Thread 35: Pacers at Bulls

    could u explain what happened?

  4. #104
    Go Colts! Shade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Age
    36
    Posts
    44,410

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 01/14/2006 Game Thread 35: Pacers at Bulls

    I just flipped off the Pats/Broncs game to see the end of the Pacers' game.

    AJ hit a tough shot over the back of his head to put the Pacers up 91-89. Ben Gordan hit a running layup at the buzzer, but the ball was still in his hand when the clock hit 0:00. Pacers win.

  5. #105
    Go Paytherth! rel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,821

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 01/14/2006 Game Thread 35: Pacers at Bulls

    the ball was passed in to Gordon behind the 3 pt line, ben drove it in by fred jones and tossed it up over granger.

    ...although the ball was clearly still in ben's palm at the buzzer...end of the game

  6. #106
    Member Frank Slade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    State of Chaos
    Age
    35
    Posts
    6,019

    Default Re: 01/14/2006 Game Thread 35: Pacers at Bulls

    quick recap please..

    yahoo scoreboard just froze at 2.5 sec.
    Ben Gordon drives it to just to the right of the Goal, puts up a shot in air Clock hits Zero and the Board lights up before the ball is released ... no basket.... Pacers win.....

    Why Not Us ?


  7. #107

    Default Re: 01/14/2006 Game Thread 35: Pacers at Bulls

    I have been away from the computer all night, came in just in time to see this thread, Great win, esp. without JO. Thanks for the explanation. GO PACERS!

  8. #108
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default FINAL BOX SCORE

    Indiana Pacers STATISTICS
    STARTERSMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    S. Jackson, SG398-202-311-13012431329
    D. Granger, SF373-90-12-349201038
    A. Johnson, PG312-50-16-7025300110
    D. Harrison, C210-30-00-209031230
    J. O'Neal, C143-70-06-6052001112
    BENCHMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    F. Jones, SG271-71-41-203331014
    A. Croshere, PF244-94-60-0021100212
    S. Jasikevicius, PG231-40-22-213521014
    J. Foster, C205-60-02-4460000612
    E. Gill, SG10-00-00-000000000
    S. Pollard, CDid Not Play
    R. Artest, SFDid Not Play
    J. Bender, SFDid Not Play
    J. Tinsley, PGDid Not Play
    Totals 27-707-1730-399402016742091
     38.6%41.2%76.9% 
    Team Rebounds - 13
    Defensive 3-second violations - 0
    Points Off Turnovers - 11
    Fastbreak Points - 9
    Points In The Paint - 28
    Second Chance Points - 9
     
    Chicago Bulls STATISTICS
    STARTERSMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    K. Hinrich, PG444-130-53-4155210411
    M. Sweetney, PF294-140-01-3411422339
    L. Deng, SF286-110-00-0271320212
    B. Gordon, SG255-130-33-4133300513
    O. Harrington, PF100-20-00-014010020
    BENCHMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    C. Duhon, PG314-101-32-2144120111
    A. Nocioni, SF294-103-54-5281010215
    D. Songaila, PF266-110-02-2141000114
    M. Allen, PF72-40-00-011010024
    T. Chandler, C40-00-00-000010050
    R. Holcomb, F10-00-00-011000000
    E. Piatkowski, SGDid Not Play
    T. Thomas, SFDid Not Play
    J. Pargo, PGDid Not Play
    E. Basden, SGDid Not Play
    Totals 35-884-1615-2015481914832889
     39.8%25.0%75.0% 
    Team Rebounds - 9
    Defensive 3-second violations - 1
    Points Off Turnovers - 13
    Fastbreak Points - 7
    Points In The Paint - 40
    Second Chance Points - 17
     
    GAME INFORMATION
    Attendance - 22011
    Game Time - 2:20
    Officials - Joe DeRosa, Zach Zarba, Derek Richardson
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  9. #109
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default GAME RECAP - yahoo.com

    http://sports.yahoo.com/nba/recap?gid=2006011404

    • Indiana 91, Chicago 89

      January 15, 2006

      CHICAGO (AP) -- Stephen Jackson and the Pacers have been through enough adversity that when Jermaine O'Neal went down with a sprained ankle in the first half nobody panicked.

      Jackson scored 21 of his 29 points in the second half and delivered a key assist to Anthony Johnson with 3.9 seconds remaining to send the short-handed Indiana Pacers to a 91-89 victory over the Chicago Bulls on Saturday night.

      "This team has been through all kinds of situations. Jermaine's been out, Jamaal (Tinsley) been out. This team has learned to deal with anything," Jackson said. "Guys don't worry about who's out there. We know how to compete."

      Already without Ron Artest, who has been inactive for the last month, the Pacers had another setback. O'Neal sprained his left ankle with 6:46 left in the second quarter and never returned to the bench. O'Neal attempted to block Kirk Hinrich's shot and landed on Hinrich's foot. O'Neal will be re-evaulated on Sunday.

      With the score tied at 89 with 8.7 seconds to go, Indiana called a timeout. As time ticked down, Jackson held the ball on the left side and then found Johnson cutting to the basket. He hit the shot and was fouled by Ben Gordon. Johnson missed the free throw, and the Bulls called a timeout.

      "I was trying to get the last shot, that's what Rick (Carlisle) told me. That was my main focus. But A.J. (Johnson) made a heads-up play. His man (Gordon) got caught sleeping and he made a back-door play," said Jackson.

      The Bulls just missed a chance to send the game into overtime. Gordon drove to the hoop and made the basket, but the officials quickly waved it off because it came after the buzzer. The call was upheld after the officials watched the replay.

      Gordon said he was concentrating on Jackson when Johnson went to the hoop.

      "I was kind of watching to see what Jackson did. Then he caught me looking at Jackson too long. Johnson came right under the hoop and got the layup," Gordon said.

      Jeff Foster and Austin Croshere each added 12 points off the bench for Indiana, and Johnson had 10.

      Leading 81-79 with 4:40 left, Indiana extended its lead on Fred Jones' 3-pointer. Danny Granger then hit a long jumper to put the Pacers up 86-79 with 3:03 left.

      Chicago closed within three with 1:15 to play. Andres Nocioni had a three-point play and Gordon got open for a jumper. Jackson answered for Indiana with a basket, but Nocioni converted a three-point play for Chicago to cut the deficit to two.

      After Granger missed a shot, Hinrich picked up the loose ball and was fouled. He hit two free throws with 8.7 seconds left to tie it at 89.

      The Pacers trailed by 12 early in the third quarter but managed to stay in it by getting to the free throw line. They finished 30-for-39 after attempting only 15 free throws in a loss to Washington on Friday night.

      "We had a nice rhythm going. We just started fouling. We had about 10 more field goals at the half, yet it was still a game. Usually you are running away with a game like that. It is obviously a big problem," Bulls coach Scott Skiles said.

      Nocioni finished with 15 points and eight rebounds for Chicago. Darius Songaila added 14 points.

      Indiana outscored Chicago 21-5 during a 7-minute span in the third quarter. Jackson started with a dunk and Croshere followed with back-to-back 3s. Jackson had a three-point play to give Indiana a 64-60 lead with 3:33 left. Jackson scored nine points during the run and had 14 points and three steals in the quarter.

      Bulls forward Tyson Chandler, who signed a six-year, $63 million contract in the offseason, was scoreless in 4 minutes and picked up five fouls.

      Luol Deng finished with 12 points and seven rebounds for Chicago, and Gordon had 13 points.

      Notes

      Tinsley was inactive with a torn right biceps and lingering soreness in his right elbow. He has missed eight straight games and 15 total this season due to an assortment of injuries. ... O'Neal scored 12 points and had five rebounds before leaving the game.
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  10. #110
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Lafayette, Indiana
    Age
    28
    Posts
    846

    Default Re: 01/14/2006 Game Thread 35: Pacers at Bulls

    I just remember turning on ESPNEWS while watching the Pats lose (hehe) and seeing that the Pacers were down by 3 with just a little time left. I checked again for the final score and we had one by 2. I watched Sports Center for 3 straight hours trying to get some highlights, but they never showed any

  11. #111
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 01/14/2006 Game Thread 35: Pacers at Bulls

    20-15

    I will never again call AJ a ninja turtle.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •