View Poll Results: I'm more nervous about...

Voters
42. You may not vote on this poll
  • The Pacers getting a good player(s) in return for Artest

    13 30.95%
  • The Colts' chances of getting to the Super Bowl

    9 21.43%
  • Both equally nervous about both

    10 23.81%
  • Not nervous about either, I have complete confidence in both happening

    10 23.81%
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 126 to 144 of 144

Thread: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

  1. #126
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default GAME RECAP - YAHOO.COM

    http://sports.yahoo.com/nba/recap?gid=2006010823

    • Indiana 108, Sacramento 83

      By GREG BEACHAM, AP Sports Writer
      January 8, 2006

      SACRAMENTO, Calif. (AP) -- Stephen Jackson scored 17 of his 31 points while hitting five 3-pointers in the third quarter, and Jermaine O'Neal had 12 points and eight rebounds in his return to Indiana Pacers' lineup in a 108-83 victory over the Sacramento Kings on Sunday night.

      Fred Jones scored 18 points for the Pacers, who hit 13 3-pointers and cruised to their second straight victory on a tough road trip thanks to two prolonged runs in the middle quarters. Jackson hit four consecutive 3-pointers during a decisive run in the third, when Indiana guaranteed it would snap a six-game losing streak against the Kings.

      With their final basket, the Kings avoided surpassing their biggest loss ever to the Pacers, a 26-point defeat in 1993. Sacramento also was one point better than in its biggest loss of the season, a 26-point defeat in Oklahoma City on opening night.

      Kenny Thomas had 21 points for the injury-depleted Kings, who showed none of the life from their 118-114 victory over the Los Angeles Clippers two nights earlier. Leading scorer Mike Bibby went 1-for-10 before getting benched in the third quarter, and Peja Stojakovic had 12 points.

      O'Neal didn't start and played just 22 minutes after missing the last three games with the flu, but the Pacers didn't need him. Jones, Austin Croshere and Sarunas Jasikevicius combined for seven 3-pointers against Sacramento's pathetic perimeter defense, and the Pacers led by 35 points late.

      Indiana took control with a 23-6 run in the second quarter, getting eight points apiece from Jackson, O'Neal and Jones on the way to a 60-39 halftime lead. The Kings, outrebounded 30-16 while shooting just 36 percent, were booed off the floor again.

      Indiana then made a 19-6 run shortly after halftime, with Jackson's fourth straight 3-pointer staking the Pacers to an 80-47 lead with 7:20 left in the quarter. Jackson blew on his hot fingers, while Bibby and Stojakovic were benched by coach Rick Adelman after the ensuing timeout.

      Jackson added another 3-pointer later in the quarter, tying the Kings franchise record for the most in a quarter by an opponent. Both clubs' reserves played the fourth quarter, and Bibby sat away from the Kings' huddle during the rest of the night's timeouts, gazing into the crowd while Adelman spoke to the team.

      The Kings dropped to 9-11 at home, losing as many games as they did all last season. Sacramento has been one of the NBA's toughest home teams since Adelman's arrival in 1998, but his club will have its worst record at Arco Arena during his tenure with one more loss.

      Shareef Abdur-Rahim has missed five straight games with a broken jaw, and Bonzi Wells has missed seven straight with a torn groin muscle. Neither first-year Kings starter is expected back any time soon.

      Notes

      While O'Neal returned, G Jamaal Tinsley remained sidelined for the Pacers, missing his fifth straight game with a torn biceps muscle. ... C Scot Pollard, the popular former Sacramento backup, also was back in uniform after missing the last game with the flu. He got a loud ovation when he got off Indiana's bench in the third quarter. ... Pacers C David Harrison got a technical foul for arguing while his team was ahead by 33 points with 3:39 to play.
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  2. #127
    Smooth tadscout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Greenfield
    Age
    28
    Posts
    2,838
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Danger w/ 14 pts... 8 rebs... 2stls... and 2 blks
    "George's athleticism is bananas!" - Marc J. Spears

  3. #128
    Smooth tadscout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Greenfield
    Age
    28
    Posts
    2,838
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Boston your stats are different than ESPN's...
    "George's athleticism is bananas!" - Marc J. Spears

  4. #129
    Wasting Light Hicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    52,583
    Mood

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Granger had at least 1 block and steal.

  5. #130
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Quote Originally Posted by tadscout
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Boston your stats are different than ESPN's...
    In what way? Mine are coming from Sportsline.com - I can take a look at a few other sites to see how they compare...

    Edit: posted the ESPN box score instead since the sportsline one seems to be at odds with what other sites are posting
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  6. #131
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Age
    57
    Posts
    1,257

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Quote Originally Posted by Fireball Kid
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    The Kings suck.
    So does David Harrison.

    I don't think he has the mental capacity to be an effective NBA player. Maybe if he ever matures he will, but I'm not sure that will ever happen.

  7. #132
    Smooth tadscout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Greenfield
    Age
    28
    Posts
    2,838
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Quote Originally Posted by BostonConnection
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    In what way? Mine are coming from Sportsline.com - I can take a look at a few other sites to see how they compare...
    ESPN shows Granger w/ 2 stls and 2 blks...
    "George's athleticism is bananas!" - Marc J. Spears

  8. #133
    flexible and robust SoupIsGood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Lappy Go Hucky
    Age
    26
    Posts
    17,540

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Quote Originally Posted by Roy Munson
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    So does David Harrison.

    I don't think he has the mental capacity to be an effective NBA player. Maybe if he ever matures he will, but I'm not sure that will ever happen.

    wtf
    You, Never? Did the Kenosha Kid?

  9. #134
    Wasting Light Hicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    52,583
    Mood

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Quote Originally Posted by SoupIsGood
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    wtf
    How many players get T's up 30?

  10. #135
    flexible and robust SoupIsGood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Lappy Go Hucky
    Age
    26
    Posts
    17,540

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Quote Originally Posted by Hicks
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    How many players get T's up 30?






    7?


    What was it even for? From what I saw he was just mumbling to himself.
    You, Never? Did the Kenosha Kid?

  11. #136
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default FINAL BOX SCORE - ESPN.COM

    INDIANA PACERS
    STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    Danny Granger, F315-111-23-82681221514
    Austin Croshere, PF212-32-34-42353200010
    David Harrison, C141-50-00-1044001242
    Stephen Jackson, GF3210-185-66-61453201131
    Anthony Johnson, PG201-40-00-0022411122
    BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    Jermaine O'Neal, FC223-70-16-70882011212
    Jeff Foster, C232-40-01-26410011225
    Sarunas Jasikevicius, PG283-53-50-1011300429
    Fred Jones, SG277-142-52-21232202018
    Scot Pollard, C142-50-00-0224020124
    Eddie Gill, PG80-20-01-2011020121
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    36-7813-2223-33143751181461622108
    46.2%59.1%69.7%Team TO (pts off): 16 (16)
     
    SACRAMENTO KINGS
    STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    Peja Stojakovic, SF254-102-32-21231004112
    Kenny Thomas, PF348-120-05-62350110321
    Brad Miller, C355-140-02-20554101212
    Kevin Martin, SG210-20-22-2022101022
    Mike Bibby, PG231-101-42-2022400215
    BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    Jason Hart, PG295-120-00-00221104210
    Francisco Garcia, GF272-60-23-3213220437
    Brian Skinner, FC262-40-02-3279111136
    Ronnie Price, G102-40-12-2000010116
    Jamal Sampson, FC111-20-00-0156000012
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    30-763-1220-22829371473171983
    39.5%25.0%90.9%Team TO (pts off): 18 (26)
     

    Flagrant Fouls: None
    Technicals: 2 SACRAMENTO ( J Hart 1 ) INDIANA ( D Harrison 1 )
    Officials: Bennett Salvatore , Sean Corbin , Zach Zarba
    Attendance: 17,317
    Time: 02:06
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...
Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  • #137
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    GREAT GAME!!!

    5 J's
    JACK, JONES, JERMAINE, JEFF, JASIKEVICIUS

    JACK WAS FEELIN IT!!! DAYUUMMMM...4 3's ina row 5 total in the 3rd. but the bad thing is, whenever we have a good night from downtown, the next game, we dont do so well or vice versa..

    FRED JONES! WHO!? FRED JONES! to think at the beginning of the season so many people wanted him traded..FRED! You did it again! 18 pts, 14 were in the first half. two asts and two steals. Oh yeah, HE OWNED BIBBY TONIGHT! HE COULDNT HANDLE FRED AT ALL! ONE MORE THING..THAT WAS ONE EFFIN REVERSE DUNK! AND THE EXPRESSION AFTER THAT DUNK WAS PRICELESS FREDDIE!

    JO! IS! BACK! and that's a great thought! Came off the bench with 12 pts and 8 rebounds. Hope to see double that tonight vs Lakers.

    Fiesty..10 rebounds 5 points. He's a Hussla!

    Runi-3 3's a couple'a nice assts .. I liked the behind the back pass to Danger SLAM!

    Speakin of DANGER..very good game for him too. 14 points 8 rebounds 2 steals and 2 blocks.

    18-13

  • #138

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Quote Originally Posted by PaCeRs_GuRL
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Runi-3 3's a couple'a nice assts .. I liked the behind the back pass to Danger SLAM!
    Could anyone share a clip of this play? Pleaaase Seems like it is one of the "must-see" plays.
    I'm really sorry because of my english (which is my 3-4 language) and I really appreciate Your patience. I hope this board will make me better

  • #139
    Team Raskolnikov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ghent, Belgium
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,596

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Quote Originally Posted by DeS
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Could anyone share a clip of this play? Pleaaase Seems like it is one of the "must-see" plays.
    Go see the highlights on nba.com I also believe Hicks posted it somewhere. In the Danny Granger bandwagon thread?
    Word on the street is he doesn't want your money, he only wants to please your ears...
    Bum in Berlin on Myspace

  • #140
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    PERFECT! GO TO THE DANWAGON THREAD! HICKS HAS IT IN THERE!!

  • #141
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Quote Originally Posted by Raskolnikov
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Go see the highlights on nba.com I also believe Hicks posted it somewhere. In the Danny Granger bandwagon thread?
    aww..you beat me to it.

  • #142
    Team Raskolnikov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ghent, Belgium
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,596

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    Quote Originally Posted by PaCeRs_GuRL
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    aww..you beat me to it.



    Ah, it's always nice to wake up in the morning, rush to my computer and see the Pacers have won their game of basketball.
    Word on the street is he doesn't want your money, he only wants to please your ears...
    Bum in Berlin on Myspace

  • #143
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    And dont forget reading the nice recaps

  • #144
    Eternal Optimist VF21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Plumas Forest, CA
    Posts
    604

    Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 01/08/2006 Game Thread 31: Pacers vs Kings

    I just read the thread, and thought I'd clear up a few things:

    1. We still love Scot. He was always a fan favorite, on and off the court.

    2. The Kings suck.

    3. Bonzi has a partial groin tear. He is doing a little work to regain lateral movement but we don't want to rush anything. It's not like we're gonna be in the playoff hunt or anything.

    4. SAR has the broken jaw, which is going to be wired shut for another 4-6 weeks before re-evaluation.

    5. Your Pacers lit up Arco. If any Kings fan tries to make excuses, refer them to me. Your team was not about to let up, and I admire that.

    6. Adelman is probably doing everything he can to be fired. I know I would be if I had the stinking albatross around my neck that he's been left with.

    7. The main problem with our team, besides the after-effects of the one trade I still cannot talk about without sobbing, is that our current roster just doesn't fit together. You can have wonderful ingredients but if they aren't the RIGHT ingredients your recipe is gonna taste like ****. That's where we're at right now.

    8. Peja should be taken out and shot. Put out of his - and our - misery. Any team that takes him in trade should be well aware that he cannot create a shot, he doesn't want to block any shots, he's prone to disappearing just when you need him most, etc. (Yes, that's bitterness. I've totally had it with the idea that the Kings made the right choice in keeping Peja and trading away... oh, crap. You know. I should probably make this one more politically correct. I'm probably going to catch hell for it anyway...)

    EDITED VERSION OF 8. Peja should be granted his request for a trade and allowed to spread his wings with another franchise that won't stifle him so much by asking him to block shots, or consistently guard his man, or provide help defense, or create a shot, or put the ball on the floor without losing it, or actually box out someone for a board once in a while. I'm sure there's a franchise in the league that will be more than happy to give him a maximum salary based on his breakout contract year performance with the Kings. There, that's much better...

    9. Did I mention the Kings suck?

    10. A lot of us die-hard Kings fans are rooting for your Pacers. I'm not sure why but we feel a kinship with you and your team. GO PACERS.

    NBA basketball - taking my breath away since 1963.

  • Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •