View Poll Results: I celebrated New Year's Eve:

Voters
39. You may not vote on this poll
  • With my friends

    14 35.90%
  • With my family

    14 35.90%
  • With my significant other

    12 30.77%
  • Alone

    6 15.38%
  • Asleep

    3 7.69%
  • Other (please explain)

    1 2.56%
Multiple Choice Poll.
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678
Results 176 to 184 of 184

Thread: 01/02/2006 Game Thread 28: Pacers vs Sonics

  1. #176
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 01/02/2006 Game Thread 28: Pacers vs Sonics

    WINNING! I MISSED WINNING! BUT NOW I HAVE THIS UNTIL WE PLAY THE NUGS WED NIGHT!

  2. #177
    Banned Jermaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Your baby moms house
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,720

    Default Re: 01/02/2006 Game Thread 28: Pacers vs Sonics

    YAY A WIN

  3. #178
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 01/02/2006 Game Thread 28: Pacers vs Sonics

    6 players scored in double figures.
    FRED LEAD ALL SCORERS ON PACERS 26 PTS 10-16 FGs 2-3 3's and 4-4 FTs

    FRED WHO!? FRED JONES!

  4. #179
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Smile FINAL BOX SCORE

    SEATTLE SUPERSONICS
    STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    Rashard Lewis, SF415-152-70-02240201212
    Reggie Evans, PF297-120-02-484121002316
    Vitaly Potapenko, C60-10-00-0011000010
    Ray Allen, SG379-213-93-30442102324
    Damien Wilkins, SF283-70-04-41343011410
    BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    Nick Collison, FC161-30-00-0134000022
    Luke Ridnour, PG243-60-10-0011200316
    Danny Fortson, FC101-20-00-0101010132
    Ronald Murray, SG288-161-31-12134202118
    Vladimir Radmanovic, PF82-50-20-0011000034
    Johan Petro, C100-00-00-0044000050
    Mikki Moore, C31-10-00-0000000002
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    40-896-2210-121524391261122896
    44.9%27.3%83.3%Team TO (pts off): 14 (9)
     
    INDIANA PACERS
    STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    Danny Granger, F282-70-16-62572100510
    Austin Croshere, PF242-50-31-1268010015
    David Harrison, C245-70-01-21342211211
    Stephen Jackson, GF406-123-77-91562103122
    Anthony Johnson, PG264-73-43-40336013014
    BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    Fred Jones, SG3110-162-34-40115001026
    Jeff Foster, C243-40-00-0156000026
    Sarunas Jasikevicius, PG275-103-77-71122112120
    Eddie Gill, PG40-20-10-0000100100
    Scot Pollard, C110-10-01-2213100231
    Jermaine O'Neal, FCDNP PNEUMONIA
    Samaki Walker, PFDNP COACH'S DECISION
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    37-7111-2630-3510304021631315115
    52.1%42.3%85.7%Team TO (pts off): 14 (20)
     

    Flagrant Fouls: 1 SEATTLE ( J Petro 1 )
    Technicals: None
    Officials: Derrick Collins , Joe Crawford , Phil Robinson
    Attendance: 14,073
    Time: 02:06
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...
Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  • #180
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default GAME RECAP - YAHOO.COM

    http://sports.yahoo.com/nba/recap?gid=2006010211

    • Indiana 115, Seattle 96

      January 2, 2006

      INDIANAPOLIS (AP) -- Fred Jones scored 26 points and Stephen Jackson added 22 to help the Indiana Pacers snap a four-game losing streak with a 115-96 victory over the Seattle SuperSonics on Monday night. Jones hit 10-of-16 field goals to lead the Pacers (16-12) to their highest scoring output of the season. Jackson scored 13 points in the first quarter and the Pacers scored 11 of the game's first 13 points.

      The Pacers began by hitting seven 3-pointers in the first quarter as they shot 14-of-21 (66.7 percent) from the field and raced out to a 38-23 lead. Jackson made three 3-pointers, Anthony Johnson hit both of his, and Jones and Sarunas Jasikevicius each converted a single attempt.

      Seattle was able to close to 54-45 late in the second quarter, but the Pacers responded with a 9-2 run to end the period and push the lead to 63-47.

      The Pacers played without all-star forward and leading scorer Jermaine O'Neal, who was sidelined by the flu.

      Ray Allen had 24 points to lead five Sonics in double digits. Jasikevicius came off the bench to score 20 points. Ronald Murray had 18 points off the bench for Seattle (13-17).

      Notes

      The Pacers set season highs by scoring 38 points in the first quarter and 63 in the first half as they shot 62 percent (22-for-35) from the field. ... Allen remains the only Sonic to score in double figures in every game this season. ... Pacers guard Jamaal Tinsley missed his second straight game with a torn right bicep.
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  • #181
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 01/02/2006 Game Thread 28: Pacers vs Sonics

    WHAT NICE RECAPS

  • #182
    Inspiration Shade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Age
    35
    Posts
    42,635

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 01/02/2006 Game Thread 28: Pacers vs Sonics

    Wow, wish I had been able to see the game tonight. Looks like we shot lights out, especially Freddie.

    Very nice to get a win, especially with JO on the sidelines.
    "I'm not arguing; I'm explaining why I'm right."

  • #183
    Team Raskolnikov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ghent, Belgium
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,593

    Default Re: 01/02/2006 Game Thread 28: Pacers vs Sonics

    I just relived the entire game this morning by reading this thread. Thanks everyone for your enthousiastic reports. Especially PacersGurl, she does great : I think we should make her the official PacersDigest reporter.

    And now, let's do the bananadan :



    Word on the street is he doesn't want your money, he only wants to please your ears...
    Bum in Berlin on Myspace

  • #184
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    23
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 01/02/2006 Game Thread 28: Pacers vs Sonics

    Thank You

  • Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •