View Poll Results: In the 3 games the Pacers have this week, I think they will go:

Voters
31. You may not vote on this poll
  • 3-0

    4 12.90%
  • 2-1

    12 38.71%
  • 1-2

    10 32.26%
  • 0-3

    5 16.13%
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678
Results 176 to 199 of 199

Thread: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

  1. #176
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,657

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    Hell, let the Maverick scrubs whoop our ***.

    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  2. #177
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    24
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    ohmyEFFINGgosh.
    ;woohoo: GILL AND 1 BEYOtCHES!! WOO TELL EM EDDIE!

  3. #178
    Gotta Play Big
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    15,769

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    I am sure if we had Artest we would be dominating this game. ;<)

  4. #179
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    31
    Posts
    257

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    I just hope that the players are more embarassed than I am after this game... =/

  5. #180
    Member Isaac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Age
    26
    Posts
    3,150

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    This is the second game this season I stopped watching before the end. The only other one was the Bobcat blowout.

  6. #181
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    24
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    I FEEL HUMILIATED, COMPLETLE EMBARRASED! and it's not gonna be over for me til 1-11-06 since i got hear it at school..lost to the cavs, will lose to the mavs..play spurs then raps...

  7. #182

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    what happened to that team that won 61 games and outhustled everyone! We have fallen pretty far from that level.................................

  8. #183
    Banned Jermaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Your baby moms house
    Age
    26
    Posts
    11,717

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueNGold
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I am sure if we had Artest we would be dominating this game. ;<)
    Damn straight, just like the last time we played the Mavs at our house. We sure put a beating on them, made Dirk look like a damn girl.

  9. #184
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    24
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    wow...RUNI! 100-74! i quit. I'm taking a 3 min hiatus.

    HULK SMASH!

    ok my hiatus starts now.

  10. #185
    ghost
    Guest

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    Quote Originally Posted by PaCeRs_GuRL
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'm tired of losing.
    Prepare yourself for tomorrow.

  11. #186
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    24
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    Spurs are 12-1 at home.

    for a miracle.
    but look forward to seeing me there. Bball told me to meet the guys there, I'll be playin so look forward to us outrebounding em by 4723897 ..

    FINAL:
    102-80

  12. #187
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,657

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    Quote Originally Posted by ghost
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Prepare yourself for tomorrow.
    This was just an appetizer.

    Tommorow the Spurs shall feast.
    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  13. #188
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    24
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    NO FEAST! NOOOO!

  14. #189
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    24
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    is it possible we beat the spurs soo bad that tanites game will just be a thing of the past??

  15. #190
    flexible and robust SoupIsGood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Lappy Go Hucky
    Age
    26
    Posts
    17,540

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    Spurs aren't going to feast on us, they will gobble us up in one bite
    You, Never? Did the Kenosha Kid?

  16. #191
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,657

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    Quote Originally Posted by PaCeRs_GuRL
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    NO FEAST! NOOOO!
    Tell that to Tim.

    I heard he's very hungry after the Pistons whoopin' he received.
    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  17. #192
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,657

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    Quote Originally Posted by SoupIsGood
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Spurs aren't going to feast on us, they will gobble us up in one bite


    I wasn't even thinking of that.......
    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  18. #193
    Gotta Play Big
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    15,769

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    Quote Originally Posted by waterjater
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    what happened to that team that won 61 games and outhustled everyone! We have fallen pretty far from that level.................................
    2003 Pacers
    - Reggie Miller
    - Ron Artest
    - Al Harrington
    - James Jones
    - Primoz Brezec
    + Jax A$$
    = 41-41

    This was AFTER the Pollard for Miller trade. What a debacle!

  19. #194
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    24
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    15-10

  20. #195
    Member Ant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    SA town
    Age
    35
    Posts
    208

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    Rick Carlisles stubborness and surly attitude is starting to get under my skin, does he even look at rebounding statistics ??

  21. #196
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    24
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    I kno he looks at offensive rebounding stats.

  22. #197
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Unhappy FINAL BOX SCORE

    Indiana Pacers STATISTICS
    STARTERSMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    J. O'Neal, PF347-170-01-3021002215
    S. Jackson, SG345-82-30-0021500012
    J. Tinsley, PG265-110-02-2123310212
    S. Jasikevicius, PG213-50-10-001131026
    A. Croshere, PF202-42-35-5140000211
    BENCHMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    F. Jones, SG252-50-12-323200046
    D. Granger, SF221-60-12-223020024
    A. Johnson, PG152-80-30-013320034
    D. Harrison, C131-40-00-013000012
    J. Foster, C120-10-01-414110041
    S. Pollard, C60-10-00-023000000
    E. Gill, SG61-20-05-500102007
    S. Walker, PFDid Not Play
    R. Artest, SFDid Not Play
    J. Bender, SFDid Not Play
    Totals 29-724-1218-2411301316422080
     40.3%33.3%75.0% 
     
    Dallas Mavericks STATISTICS
    STARTERSMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    D. Nowitzki, PF346-160-111-11124001323
    J. Howard, SF344-151-13-45101240112
    A. Griffin, SF332-50-10-015101034
    J. Terry, PG276-101-20-0014201113
    E. Dampier, C213-90-00-0814010136
    BENCHMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    D. Harris, PG318-120-04-7165010120
    D. Diop, C210-00-00-027011230
    J. Stackhouse, SG184-60-07-8121020115
    D. Armstrong, PG61-10-00-000120002
    J. Powell, SF61-10-01-202010013
    D. Mbenga, C52-30-00-000020134
    K. Van Horn, PFDid Not Play
    P. Podkolzin, CDid Not Play
    M. Daniels, SGDid Not Play
    R. Marshall, SGDid Not Play
    Totals 37-782-526-32194917119619102
     47.4%40.0%81.2% 
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  23. #198
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default GAME RECAP - YAHOO.COM

    http://sports.yahoo.com/nba/recap?gid=2005122606
    • Dallas 102, Indiana 80

      By JAIME ARON, AP Sports Writer
      December 27, 2005

      DALLAS (AP) -- Between Devin Harris swishing a 20-footer that was supposed to be a pass and Jerry Stackhouse taking off for a powerful dunk that showed how healthy his knee is, the Dallas Mavericks moved to the top of the Western Conference with a flourish Monday night.

      Dirk Nowitzki scored 23 points and Harris added 12 of his 20 in a first-quarter run that sent the Mavericks racing past the Indiana Pacers 102-80 in a game that was never close in the second half.

      The victory improved Dallas to 21-7, matching the San Antonio Spurs for the best record in the West. The Mavericks earned this one by simply outworking the Pacers -- grabbing 14 of the first 18 rebounds, taking 11 of the first 12 free throws and snatching seven of the first eight steals.

      "We seemed to have a lot of energy tonight," Dallas coach Avery Johnson said. "I gave them (two days) off and they gave me one back by responding with energy and concentration pretty much throughout the whole game. It's pretty rare for us to play that long of a stretch of good basketball."

      The Mavericks have won 11 of 13, with both losses to the Lakers in games when Kobe Bryant scored 43 and 62 points. And they've done it without having the top of their expected rotation playing together at all this season.

      Stackhouse, playing only his second game, had 15 points in 19 minutes, but it came with Keith Van Horn out because of the flu and Marquis Daniels missing his third straight with a neck problem. Josh Howard, who had 12 points and 10 rebounds, hurt his lower back and was examined by team doctors in the locker room afterward.

      "It got to the point where I couldn't move," he said.

      The Pacers lost their second straight and fell to 5-3 since making Ron Artest inactive. They'll try to avoid an 0-3 road trip Tuesday night in San Antonio. The starters will have plenty of energy, as none played more than 35 minutes, with coach Rick Carlisle emptying the bench with 6:43 left.

      Indiana led 2-0, then never again. The Pacers were down only nine at halftime, but a few minutes into the third quarter the deficit hit 10 and kept growing, peaking at 29. They had 11 turnovers by halftime, four of them traveling, en route to their second-biggest loss of the season.

      "They played great and we didn't give them much of a game tonight," Carlisle said. "Our margin for error is slim. We can't have any slippage. Our rebounding was a disappointment. We've got to do better."

      Jermaine O'Neal led Indiana with 15 points. Stephen Jackson and Jamaal Tinsley scored 12 and Austin Croshere 11.

      The Mavericks finished with a 49-30 rebounding edge, despite a season-low two from Nowitzki. Erick Dampier tied his season high with 14 boards; he had 10 at halftime, more than he'd had in any of his previous five games.

      "We had chances early, but they hurt us on the offensive boards," Croshere said. "They get out on the break and we feed that when we turn the ball over like we did.' ... It's hard to get anything out of a game like this. We've got a big character game tomorrow in San Antonio."

      The game was tied at 16 when Harris entered. He made 6-of-7 shots the rest of the quarter, leading a 15-7 run that included a basket on what was meant to be an alley-oop pass to Stackhouse. Harris sheepishly held up three fingers in hopes of it being ruled a 3-pointer. He did his best to hide a grin, slightly shaking his head as if saying he couldn't believe what had happened.

      "It's happened before," Harris said. "I guess I'm not that good of a lob passer."

      Playing at home for the first time this season, Stackhouse entered to a nice ovation midway through the first quarter. Late in the third, he had a burst of eight of Dallas' 10 points, starting with a jumper then driving through the defense and leaping over two Pacers for a dunk that got most in the building on their feet.

      He was headed to the rim again the next time down the court and was taken down hard by Fred Jones. He made a steal on the other end soon after.

      "Hopefully this is the start of something really good for me," he said.

      Notes

      This was Dallas' biggest margin of victory ever against Indiana. ... The Pacers' worst loss this season was by 32 to Charlotte on Nov. 16. ... Nowitzki didn't have a rebound until the 33rd of his 34 minutes. ... Stackhouse has a 360-piece tub of bubble gum that he put in his locker when the season began. He'd almost finished it before finally getting into the lineup ... Indiana lists Artest as being inactive because of a "sore right wrist."
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  24. #199
    PfanIU18
    Guest

    Default Re: 12/26/2005 Game Thread 25: Pacers vs Mavericks

    well...i tried to think of somethin for a while...and all i could come up with is .... welll .... GO COLTS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •