View Poll Results: The best rookie big man this season so far is:

Voters
34. You may not vote on this poll
  • Channing Frye (Knicks)

    10 29.41%
  • Charlie Villanueva (Raptors)

    7 20.59%
  • Sean May (Bobcats)

    2 5.88%
  • Danny Granger (Pacers)

    9 26.47%
  • Andrew Bogut (Bucks)

    6 17.65%
  • Other (please specify)

    0 0%
Page 10 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910
Results 226 to 238 of 238

Thread: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

  1. #226
    miller=clutch
    Guest

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    was reggie at the game?

  2. #227
    Smooth tadscout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Greenfield
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,838
    Mood

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    Can I change my vote in the poll now??? lol
    "George's athleticism is bananas!" - Marc J. Spears

  3. #228
    Member Jaydawg2270's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    PA
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,487

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    Quote Originally Posted by miller=clutch
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    was reggie at the game?
    I heard he was there with spike lee

  4. #229

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    Quote Originally Posted by tadscout
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Can I change my vote in the poll now??? lol
    I've voted for him, but didn't expected that much

  5. #230
    Member Frank Slade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    State of Chaos
    Age
    35
    Posts
    6,019

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    Quote Originally Posted by Hicks
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Now I just hope by Wednesday we have a new Pacer to add to the team.
    Yes I have a feeling if anything is going to happen soon, it will be wrapped up on Monday or Tuesday.

    Why Not Us ?


  6. #231
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    24
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    Reg was there sittin NEXT to Spike! how times have changed!

    and yes on the poll, it was ALL DANGER!!

  7. #232
    miller=clutch
    Guest

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    if he was he is the biggest legend, hope they show him on sportscentre i havent seen him in a fair while

  8. #233
    Member Frank Slade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    State of Chaos
    Age
    35
    Posts
    6,019

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    Quote Originally Posted by Jaydawg2270
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I heard he was there with spike lee
    Yeah he and his best friend Spike Lee were sitting right next to each other on the front row...

    Why Not Us ?


  9. #234
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Carmel, IN
    Age
    26
    Posts
    310

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    JO hits a BOOM BABY in front of Reggie

  10. #235
    #PacerNation 317Kim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    317
    Age
    24
    Posts
    13,440

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    THAT WAS GREAT! he's 2 of 4 from downtown!

  11. #236
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Cool FINAL BOX SCORE

    Indiana Pacers STATISTICS
    STARTERSMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    J. O'Neal, PF439-211-212-13166102531
    J. Tinsley, PG418-161-36-7067310323
    S. Jasikevicius, PG395-114-94-6041130318
    A. Croshere, PF264-90-13-3172010511
    S. Jackson, SG193-70-20-002030016
    BENCHMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    D. Granger, SF284-52-22-3360003412
    A. Johnson, PG230-30-01-203410041
    J. Foster, C150-10-00-004000030
    E. Gill, SG10-00-00-000000020
    S. Pollard, CDid Not Play
    S. Walker, PFDid Not Play
    R. Artest, SFDid Not Play
    J. Bender, SFDid Not Play
    F. Jones, SGDid Not Play
    D. Harrison, CDid Not Play
    Totals 33-738-1928-345382095529102
     45.2%42.1%82.4% 
     
    New York Knicks STATISTICS
    STARTERSMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    S. Marbury, PG418-231-48-9265240425
    Q. Richardson, SG345-102-30-0462100212
    T. Ariza, SF311-30-05-6310211027
    C. Frye, PF244-90-00-0212010008
    J. James, C151-50-01-226040123
    BENCHMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    J. Crawford, SG284-142-65-5034000015
    A. Davis, PF243-60-01-258020157
    M. Taylor, PF122-70-04-712110158
    M. Rose, PF91-30-02-222100054
    D. Lee, PF92-20-01-511000135
    Q. Woods, SF71-40-00-001001112
    A. Hardaway, SGDid Not Play
    E. Curry, CDid Not Play
    J. Butler, CDid Not Play
    N. Robinson, PGDid Not Play
    Totals 32-865-1327-3822571512652996
     37.2%38.5%71.1% 
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  12. #237
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default YAHOO.COM GAME RECAP

    http://sports.yahoo.com/nba/recap?gid=2005121718

    • Indiana 102, New York 96

      By BRIAN MAHONEY, AP Basketball Writer
      December 17, 2005

      NEW YORK (AP) -- Jermaine O'Neal scored 31 points, including the go-ahead basket with 1:56 left, and the Indiana Pacers beat New York 102-96 on Saturday night, handing the Knicks their season-high sixth straight loss.

      Jamaal Tinsley added 23 points, seven assists and six rebounds, and Danny Granger had the best game of his rookie season for the Pacers, who have won four of five overall and snapped a two-game road losing streak.

      Granger scored a season-high 12 points, all in the second half. He played a season-high 29 minutes, mostly because starting small forward Stephen Jackson sprained his right thumb in the first half and did not play after halftime.

      Indiana's first-round pick also had three huge blocked shots in the fourth quarter.

      Stephon Marbury scored 25 points for the Knicks, but had a costly turnover with 39 seconds left and New York trailing by three. Jamal Crawford added 15 points and Quentin Richardson had 12.

      New York led 94-91 when Granger blocked Marbury's drive for his third block of the period, leading to two free throws by Tinsley with 3 minutes left. Neither team scored again until O'Neal gave Indiana the lead for good at 95-94 with his dunk after a timeout with 1:50 to play.

      The Knicks lost their first five games of this season, their first under Larry Brown. They fell to 6-17.

      Leading by one in the second quarter, the Knicks got a spark from rookie David Lee during a 10-2 run that gave them a 46-37 lead with 1:56 remaining in the half. Lee, who had been inactive for the last seven games, came off the bench to score four points during the burst on a follow shot and a dunk.

      New York led 48-44 at halftime, one night after giving up 71 points in the first half of a 122-111 loss in Atlanta. The Knicks took a 73-71 lead into the fourth quarter after Maurice Taylor and Jamal Crawford closed the third with consecutive three-point plays in the final minute.

      Knicks center Eddy Curry missed his second straight game after spraining his left ankle late in Thursday's practice. Also, rookie guard Nate Robinson was inactive after playing in all 22 games, starting six. Brown said Thursday he never expected Robinson would play much this season.

      Notes

      Former Pacers star Reggie Miller sat courtside with director and Knicks fan Spike Lee. Miller, who hit plenty of big shots against the Knicks during his career, was booed when he was shown on the overheard scoreboard in the closing minutes. ... The Pacers played without guard Fred Jones, who has a sprained left ankle that coach Rick Carlisle did not think was serious.
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  13. #238
    Member granger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    378

    Default Re: 12/17/2005 Game Thread 22: Pacers vs Knicks

    Can anybody post blocks of Danny ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •