View Poll Results: The NBA team with the strangest name is the:

Voters
23. You may not vote on this poll
  • Utah Jazz

    8 34.78%
  • Miami Heat

    0 0%
  • Washington Wizards

    2 8.70%
  • Orlando Magic

    1 4.35%
  • Seattle SuperSonics

    10 43.48%
  • Other (please specify)

    2 8.70%
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 76 to 95 of 95

Thread: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

  1. #76

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Quote Originally Posted by tora tora
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    In your opinion, list the top 5 players.
    Look, you started a 17-2 run when Macleod and Humphries came in the game. Macleod was cold, he didn't played single second until that moment, why for the hellsake let him into the game ( we had Brown or Giricek on the bench for that purpose??? He commited 3 stupid fouls in 3 min, missed a shot and basicly allowed Indiana to retake the lead. Kirilenko came back when score was +10 Indiana.

  2. #77
    Member NorCal_Pacerfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,919

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    We're not out of the woods yet!
    :thepacers
    No Linking to your own site if it sells something.

  3. #78
    Banned Jermaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Your baby moms house
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,717

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    lmao did anyone see Collins flinch when JO turned around and yelled at him.

  4. #79
    Member Frank Slade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    State of Chaos
    Age
    35
    Posts
    6,019

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Saras looks more comfortable with JO knowing where is going to be and vice versa... very encouraging there...

    Why Not Us ?


  5. #80
    miller=clutch
    Guest

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    yer JO racked up his 10th rebound another double double 4 the superstar

  6. #81
    Member Frank Slade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    State of Chaos
    Age
    35
    Posts
    6,019

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Granger with perhaps the play of the game....

    Why Not Us ?


  7. #82
    Fat, Drunk and Stupid Lord Helmet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Age
    24
    Posts
    15,576

    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Great, now on top of Fred being hurt, looks like JO tweaked his ankle, too.

    Can we ever have a season with little to no injuries? The injury bug still hasn't left us it seems, and it pisses me off.
    Super Bowl XLI Champions
    2000 Eastern Conference Champions





  8. #83
    miller=clutch
    Guest

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    over red rover 93-81 great win guys thank god 4 JO he got bak in the 4th quater

  9. #84

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Congrats, again Pacers fans, this game was lost basicly in 3.5 min span when you made that 17-2 run. Thats why Sloan is never going to win COY , it is not enough to be good at O and X . Free throws also killed the Jazz.

  10. #85

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    In related news, Al Harrington has 35 points and Joe Johnson has 36 against the Knicks. Think they'll try harder to get Artest?

  11. #86
    Member indytoad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,503

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Quote Originally Posted by Aw Heck
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    In related news, Al Harrington has 35 points and Joe Johnson has 36 against the Knicks. Think they'll try harder to get Artest?
    The Knicks or the Hawks?

    IndyToad
    Here comes Santa Claus

  12. #87

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Quote Originally Posted by indytoad
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    The Knicks or the Hawks?

    IndyToad
    Here comes Santa Claus
    The Knicks. Sorry, I should have specified. I don't think Larry likes getting lit up like that. If he moans enough to Isiah, he might force Isiah to do something stupid like offer Channing Frye.

    As for the Hawks, I think this makes them want to keep Al more.

  13. #88
    Member Pingu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Age
    28
    Posts
    2,243

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Chris Paul is playing great against Phoenix

  14. #89
    Member Frank Slade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    State of Chaos
    Age
    35
    Posts
    6,019

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Quote Originally Posted by Pingu
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Chris Paul is playing great against Phoenix
    Chris is playing great period...

    Hornets already beat Suns once... they match up well with them..
    And just like I said at the begining of the year.. Hornets are not as bad as some would think... pretty soon they won't be able to surprise anyone...

    Why Not Us ?


  15. #90
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default FINAL BOX SCORE

    Utah Jazz STATISTICS
    STARTERSMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    D. Williams, PG447-140-30-0045120314
    A. Kirilenko, SF434-120-23-8499312411
    J. Collins, C415-90-03-6282210413
    M. Okur, C386-120-37-95114001319
    D. Brown, SG192-70-00-012110014
    BENCHMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    M. Harpring, SF233-90-16-7140030312
    M. Palacio, PG174-70-00-001243048
    K. McLeod, PG150-10-00-000000030
    G. Giricek, SG111-20-00-001030032
    G. Ostertag, C50-10-00-000000010
    K. Humphries, PF10-10-00-000000000
    A. Owens, SGDid Not Play
    R. Whaley, CDid Not Play
    C. Miles, SGDid Not Play
    C. Boozer, PFDid Not Play
    Totals 32-750-919-30134023141031083
     42.7%0.0%63.3% 


     

    Indiana Pacers STATISTICS
    STARTERSMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    S. Jackson, SG424-132-86-6061500316
    J. O'Neal, PF4010-190-07-93103405327
    A. Croshere, PF314-64-54-4172521616
    S. Jasikevicius, PG304-81-32-2024101111
    J. Tinsley, PG281-90-20-003313012
    BENCHMFG3FGFTORTRATOSTLBLKPFPTS
    F. Jones, SG311-40-16-601100018
    A. Johnson, PG182-72-31-100610127
    D. Granger, SF141-10-01-122000133
    J. Foster, C121-10-01-434000063
    D. Harrison, CDid Not Play
    E. Gill, SGDid Not Play
    J. Bender, SFDid Not Play
    R. Artest, SFDid Not Play
    S. Walker, PFDid Not Play
    S. Pollard, CDid Not Play
    Totals 28-689-2228-339352017591193
     41.2%40.9%84.8% 
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  16. #91
    Member BostonConnection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paahking my caahr in Haahvad Yaahd... ;-)
    Posts
    4,694

    Default GAME RECAP

    http://sports.yahoo.com/nba/recap?gid=2005121611

    • Indiana 93, Utah 83

      By CLIFF BRUNT, Associated Press Writer
      December 16, 2005

      AP - Dec 16, 8:23 pm EST

      Austin Croshere and Stephen Jackson each added 16 points for the Pacers, who won for the first time since management said it would look to honor Ron Artest's public request to be traded. Croshere was 4-of-5 on 3-pointers.

      Mehmet Okur led Utah with 19 points and 12 rebounds.

      Indiana bounced back from Wednesday's 85-71 loss at Boston, its worst offensive showing of the season. O'Neal shot 5-for-19 against the Celtics, but went 10-for-19 against the Jazz.

      Utah had won two in a row, including a surprising victory over Detroit on Monday. The Jazz led 62-61 at the end of the third quarter, but Indiana opened the fourth quarter on a 13-2 run, highlighted by 3-pointers from Anthony Johnson and Croshere.

      Utah was 4-of-19 in the period.

      The Pacers made 28 of 33 free throws, while Utah was 19-of-30.

      Indiana missed its first eight shots to open the game. The Pacers had 12 turnovers in the first half, but O'Neal scored 14 points to help Indiana take a 38-37 lead into the break.

      Deron Williams scored 10 points in the third quarter. The Jazz made eight consecutive shots during one stretch and led by as many as five points in the period.

      Williams scored 14 points, Jarron Collins 13 and Matt Harpring 12 for the Jazz.

      Notes

      Utah was called for defensive three seconds three times. ... Utah's Robert Whaley missed the game with a hand laceration. Whaley cut his hand on glass the same night he was involved in a bar fight. He later told the Jazz he cut his hand while taking a sharp kitchen knife away from his 2-year-old son, and is facing disciplinary action for lying to the team. ... Indiana's Jamaal Tinsley started after missing the last five games with a strained left quad. He finished with two points and four assists in 28 minutes.
    Your horse is dead, get off it already...

  17. #92
    Boom Baby'er ABADays's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Coliseum
    Posts
    6,248

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Quote Originally Posted by miller=clutch
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    yeah i no but there **** have u heard them say Jasikavicus lol they suk...and i wanna hear boom baby
    Is that you JO7?
    The best exercise of the human heart is reaching down and picking someone else up.

  18. #93
    Member CableKC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA ( 1123, 6536, 5321 )
    Age
    41
    Posts
    24,364

    Sports Logo

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Ouch.....SJax with 4-13 FG and 2-8 3pt with 5 turnovers......who was guarding him?

    Was it AK-47?
    Ash from Army of Darkness: Good...Bad...I'm the guy with the gun.

    This is David West, he is the Honey Badger, West just doesn't give a *****....he's pretty bad *ss cuz he has no regard for any other Player or Team whatsoever.

  19. #94

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    The question is "What was he doing??" and "How on earth is he shooting" not that one, in my opinion.

  20. #95
    Wasting Light Hicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    52,583
    Mood

    Default Re: 12/16/2005 Game Thread 21: Pacers vs Jazz

    Quote Originally Posted by ABADays
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Is that you JO7?
    Not unless he gets his internet service via Austrailia.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •