PDA

View Full Version : Dish hd



granger4mvp
03-30-2011, 06:16 PM
Hey guys quick question this game not in hd tonight, thanks

DGPR
03-30-2011, 06:26 PM
Is that a question or an answer?

grace
03-30-2011, 06:27 PM
If it's a question it would appear the answer is no it's not in HD.

Cooper
03-30-2011, 06:34 PM
It's Dish networks dirty little secret. They don't have enough bandwidth to cover all their high def. channels -so they have to rotate it. That's why you will see some games in HD and some in analog. Dish does the same thing with the Reds games.

Call them up and their customer service reps will swear up and down that you don't know what you are talking about -you can tell them you are watching the game and it's not HD and they'll tell you it is. It's not their fault-they have been told that Dish purchased all the HD games the team broadcasts- they have not been told that some games will not be in HD because they lack bandwidth. If you are the Dish network you can use semantics and be obtuse -but at the end of the day- you are watching a game without HD.

I'm switching to Direct TV in 2 weeks when contract runs out. Dish folks haven't been up front about this issue.

Cooper
03-30-2011, 06:40 PM
Dish network does not have enough bandwidth to broadcast games in HD -they have to rotate them. They do the same thing with the Reds games. Every broadcasting network will have them on in HD except for Dish -and Dish will tell "the game is not in HD tonight". They lie. Not enuf bandwidth.